2017 Massachusetts General Laws
PART I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
TITLE IX TAXATION
Chapter 59 ASSESSMENT OF LOCAL TAXES
Section 2D Taxation of improved real estate based on value at issuance of occupancy permit; pro rata
Universal Citation: MA Gen L ch 59 § 2D (2017)
[ Introductory paragraph of subsection (a) effective until January 1, 2017. For text effective January 1, 2017, see below.]
  Section 2D. (a) Whenever in any fiscal year real estate improved in assessed value by over 50 per cent by new construction is issued a temporary or permanent occupancy permit after January 1 in any year, the owner of the real estate shall pay a pro rata amount or amounts, as herein defined, to the city or town where such real estate is located that would have been due for the applicable fiscal year under this chapter if the real estate had been so improved on the assessment date for the fiscal year in which the occupancy permit issued. The amounts payable to the city or town shall be determined as follows:
[ Introductory paragraph of subsection (a) as amended by 2016, 218, Sec. 112 effective January 1, 2017. See 2016, 218, Sec. 251. For text effective until January 1, 2017, see above.]
  (a) Whenever in any fiscal year real estate improved in assessed value by over 50 per cent excluding the value of the land by new construction is issued a temporary or permanent occupancy permit after January 1 in any year, the owner of the real estate shall pay a pro rata amount or amounts, as herein defined, to the city or town where such real estate is located that would have been due for the applicable fiscal year under this chapter if the real estate had been so improved on the assessment date for the fiscal year in which the occupancy permit issued. The amounts payable to the city or town shall be determined as follows:
  (1) A real estate tax based on the assessed value of the improvement for the fiscal year in which such improvement and issuance of an occupancy permit occurred allocable on a pro rata basis to the days remaining in the fiscal year from the date of the issue of the occupancy permit to the end of the fiscal year; and
[ Paragraph (2) of subsection (a) effective until January 1, 2017. For text effective January 1, 2017, see below.]
  (2) A real estate tax based on the assessed value of the improvement for the succeeding fiscal year where the occupancy takes place between January 1 and June 30 of any year.
[ Paragraph (2) of subsection (a) as amended by 2016, 218, Sec. 113 effective January 1, 2017. See 2016, 218, Sec. 251. For text effective until January 1, 2017, see above.]
  (2) A real estate tax based on the assessed value of the improvement for the succeeding fiscal year where the improvement and issuance of the occupancy permit take place between January 1 and June 30 of any year.
[ Subsection (b) effective until January 1, 2017. For text effective January 1, 2017, see below.]
* * *