2017 Massachusetts General Laws
PART I ADMINISTRATION OF THE GOVERNMENT
TITLE I JURISDICTION AND EMBLEMS OF THE COMMONWEALTH, THE GENERAL COURT, STATUTES AND PUBLIC DOCUMENTS
Chapter 3 THE GENERAL COURT
Section 42 Agreements to pay compensation contingent upon a decision of an executive officer or upon passage or defeat of legislation prohibited
Universal Citation: MA Gen L ch 3 § 42 (2017)
Section 42. No person shall make any agreement whereby any compensation or thing of value is to be paid to any person contingent upon a decision as described in the definition of ''executive lobbying'', or the passage or defeat of any legislation or the approval or veto of any legislation by the governor. No person shall agree to engage in legislative lobbying for consideration to be paid upon the contingency of the outcome of the actions described in the definition of ''legislative lobbying'' or that any legislation is passed or defeated.
Nothing in this section shall prohibit a person whose primary occupation is in marketing or selling a product or service for the person's company of employment from engaging in the sale of that product or service to the commonwealth for a commission or other compensation as long as the person is a full time employee for said company.