2017 Maryland Code
Estates and Trusts
Title 14.5. Maryland Trust Act.
Subtitle 2 - Judicial Proceedings.
§ 14.5-201. Intervention in administration of trust.
  • (a) In general. -- On the invocation of the court's jurisdiction by an interested person, on the court's own motion, or as otherwise provided by law, the court may intervene actively in the administration of a trust, fashioning and implementing remedies as the public interest and the interests of the beneficiaries may require.
  • (b) Continuing judicial supervision. -- A trust is not subject to continuing judicial supervision unless ordered by the court.
  • (c) Matters concerned. -- A judicial proceeding involving a trust may relate to a matter involving the administration of the trust, including a request for instructions and an action to declare rights.
  • (d) General superintending powers. --
    • (1) A court having equity jurisdiction has general superintending power with respect to trusts.
    • (2) The provisions of Titles 1 through 13 of this article do not affect or supersede the power described in paragraph (1) of this subsection.