2010 Maryland Code
TRANSPORTATION
TITLE 21 - VEHICLE LAWS - RULES OF THE ROAD
Subtitle 9 - Reckless, Negligent, or Impaired Driving; Fleeing or Eluding Police
Section 21-901.1 - Reckless and negligent driving.
§ 21-901.1. Reckless and negligent driving.
(a) Reckless driving.- A person is guilty of reckless driving if he drives a motor vehicle:
(1) In wanton or willful disregard for the safety of persons or property; or
(2) In a manner that indicates a wanton or willful disregard for the safety of persons or property.
(b) Negligent driving.- A person is guilty of negligent driving if he drives a motor vehicle in a careless or imprudent manner that endangers any property or the life or person of any individual.
[An. Code 1957, art. 661/2, § 11-901; 1977, ch. 14, § 2; 2000, ch. 315.]