2010 Maryland Code
ESTATES AND TRUSTS
TITLE 17 - MARYLAND GENERAL AND LIMITED POWER OF ATTORNEY ACT
Subtitle 1 - General Provisions
Section 17-101 - Definitions.
§ 17-101. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- In this title the following words have the meanings indicated.
(b)  Agent.-
(1) "Agent" means a person granted authority to act for a principal under a power of attorney, whether denominated an agent, attorney-in-fact, or otherwise.
(2) "Agent" includes an original agent, coagent, successor agent, and a person to which an agent's authority is delegated.
(c)  Incapacity.- "Incapacity" means the inability of an individual to manage property or business affairs because the individual:
(1) Meets the grounds required for the appointment of a guardian of the property of a disabled person described in § 13-201 of this article; or
(2) Is:
(i) Missing;
(ii) Detained, including incarcerated in a penal system; or
(iii) Outside the United States and unable to return.
(d)  Power of attorney.- "Power of attorney" means a writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term "power of attorney" is used.
(e)  Principal.- "Principal" means an individual who grants authority to an agent in a power of attorney.
(f)  Statutory form power of attorney.- "Statutory form power of attorney" means a power of attorney that is substantially in the same form as one of the powers of attorney set forth in Subtitle 2 of this title.
[2010, chs. 689, 690.]