2010 Maryland Code
CRIMINAL LAW
TITLE 8 - FRAUD AND RELATED CRIMES
Subtitle 6 - Counterfeiting and Related Crimes
Section 8-606 - Making false entries in public records and related crimes.
§ 8-606. Making false entries in public records and related crimes.
(a)  Definitions.-
(1) In this section the following words have the meanings indicated.
(2) "Access" means to instruct, communicate with, store data in, or retrieve data from, or otherwise use equipment including computers and other data processing equipment or resources connected with computers or other data processing equipment.
(3) "Public record" includes an official book, paper, or record, kept on a manual or automated basis, that is created, received, or used by a unit of:
(i) the State;
(ii) a political subdivision of the State; or
(iii) a multicounty agency.
(b)  Prohibited.- A person may not or may not attempt to:
(1) willfully make a false entry in a public record;
(2) except under proper authority, willfully alter, deface, destroy, remove, or conceal a public record; or
(3) except under proper authority, willfully and intentionally access a public record.
(c)  Penalty.- A person who violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor and on conviction is subject to imprisonment not exceeding 3 years or a fine not exceeding $1,000 or both.
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, § 45A; 2002, ch. 26, § 2.]