2010 Maryland Code
CRIMINAL LAW
TITLE 11 - INDECENCY AND OBSCENITY
Subtitle 2 - Obscene Matter
Section 11-201 - Definitions.
§ 11-201. Definitions.
(a)  In general.- In this subtitle the following words have the meanings indicated.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from the introductory language of former Art. 27, § 417.
(b)  Distribute.- "Distribute" means to transfer possession.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 417(3).
The former phrase "whether with or without consideration" is deleted because it does not limit the transfers that are included in the scope of the definition.
(c)  Knowingly.- "Knowingly" means having knowledge of the character and content of the matter.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 417(4).
(d)  Matter.- "Matter" means:
(1) a book, magazine, newspaper, or other printed or written material;
(2) a picture, drawing, photograph, motion picture, or other pictorial representation;
(3) a statue or other figure;
(4) a recording, transcription, or mechanical, chemical, or electrical reproduction; or
(5) any other article, equipment, machine, or material.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 417(1).
(e)  Sadomasochistic abuse.- "Sadomasochistic abuse" has the meaning stated in § 11-101 of this title.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from the references in former Art. 27, §§ 419A(b), (c), (d), (e), and (g) and 419B(a) to the definitions in former Art. 27, § 416A - now § 11-101 of this title - to avoid repetition of the phrase "as defined in § 11-101 of this title".
(f)  Sexual conduct.- "Sexual conduct" has the meaning stated in § 11-101 of this title.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from the references in former Art. 27, §§ 419A(b), (c), (d), (e), and (g) and 419B(a) to the definitions in former § 416A - now § 11-101 of this title - to avoid repetition of the phrase "as defined in § 11-101 of this title".
(g)  Sexual excitement.- "Sexual excitement" has the meaning stated in § 11-101 of this title.
Revisor's Note.
This subsection is new language derived without substantive change from former Art. 27, § 419B(a) as it related to a definition of "sexual excitement".
[An. Code 1957, art. 27, §§ 417(1), (3), (4), 419A(b)-(e), (g), 419B(a); 2002, ch. 26, § 2; 2009, chs. 510, 511.]