2010 Maryland Code
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
TITLE 5 - LIMITATIONS, PROHIBITED ACTIONS, AND IMMUNITIES
Subtitle 2 - Computing Time
Section 5-204 - Denial of defense of limitations to foreign corporations or foreign limited partnerships.
§ 5-204. Denial of defense of limitations to foreign corporations or foreign limited partnerships.
A foreign corporation or foreign limited partnership required by law to qualify or register to do business in the State or a person claiming under the foreign corporation or foreign limited partnership, may not benefit from any statute of limitations in an action at law or suit in equity:
(1) Arising out of a contract made or liability incurred by the foreign corporation or foreign limited partnership while doing business without having qualified or registered; or
(2) Instituted while the foreign corporation or foreign limited partnership is doing intrastate or interstate or foreign business in the State without having qualified or registered.
[An. Code 1957, art. 23, § 93; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 1981, ch. 801, § 2.]