2010 Maryland Code
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
TITLE 3 - COURTS OF GENERAL JURISDICTION - JURISDICTION/SPECIAL CAUSES OF ACTION
Subtitle 4 - Declaratory Judgment
Section 3-403 - Jurisdiction.
§ 3-403. Jurisdiction.
(a)  In general.- Except for the District Court, a court of record within its jurisdiction may declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not further relief is or could be claimed. An action or proceeding is not open to objection on the ground that a declaratory judgment or decree is prayed for.
(b)  Enumeration not exclusive.- The enumeration in §§ 3-406, 3-407, 3-408, and 3-408.1 of this subtitle does not limit or restrict the exercise of the general powers conferred in subsection (a) of this section in any proceeding where declaratory relief is sought and in which a judgment or decree will terminate the controversy or remove an uncertainty.
[An. Code 1957, art. 31A, §§ 1, 5; 1973, 1st Sp. Sess., ch. 2, § 1; 1976, ch. 915, § 4; 2006, ch. 44, § 6.]