2010 Maryland Code
COURTS AND JUDICIAL PROCEEDINGS
TITLE 10 - EVIDENCE
Subtitle 9 - Miscellaneous Rules
Section 10-912 - Failure to take defendant before judicial officer after arrest.
§ 10-912. Failure to take defendant before judicial officer after arrest.
(a)  Confession not rendered inadmissible.- A confession may not be excluded from evidence solely because the defendant was not taken before a judicial officer after arrest within any time period specified by Title 4 of the Maryland Rules.
(b)  Effect of failure to comply strictly with Title 4 of the Maryland Rules.- Failure to strictly comply with the provisions of Title 4 of the Maryland Rules pertaining to taking a defendant before a judicial officer after arrest is only one factor, among others, to be considered by the court in deciding the voluntariness and admissibility of a confession.
[1981, ch. 577; 1998, ch. 21, § 1.]