2010 Maryland Code
CORPORATIONS AND ASSOCIATIONS
TITLE 2 - CORPORATIONS IN GENERAL - FORMATION, ORGANIZATION, AND OPERATION
Subtitle 1 - Formation and Powers
Section 2-102 - Formation generally.
§ 2-102. Formation generally.
(a)  Signing, acknowledging and filing articles of incorporation.- Except as provided elsewhere in this section, in order to form a corporation, one or more adult individuals acting as incorporators shall:
(1) Sign and acknowledge articles of incorporation; and
(2) File them for record with the Department.
(b)  Effect of acceptance of articles of incorporation for record; fire or rescue organization in Frederick County.-
(1) When the Department accepts articles of incorporation for record, the proposed corporation becomes a body corporate under the name and subject to the purposes, conditions, and provisions stated in the articles.
(2) Except in a proceeding by the State for forfeiture of a corporation's charter, acceptance of the articles for record by the Department is conclusive evidence of the formation of the corporation.
(3) The Department may not accept articles of incorporation from a fire or rescue organization to be located in Frederick County for the purpose of providing fire or rescue service in Frederick County unless the articles are accompanied by a written resolution of the Frederick County Board of Commissioners indicating the Board's approval of the proposed incorporation. Incorporated municipalities in Frederick County with primary responsibility for governmental funding for fire service shall within their jurisdiction hold those powers assigned to the Frederick County Commissioners in this section.
[An. Code 1957, art. 23, §§ 4, 131; 1975, ch. 311, § 2; 1981, ch. 665.]