2022 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 70 - Sheriffs, constables, and county police force 70.290 Employment contract for deputy sheriff or peace officer -- Reimbursement of law enforcement agency when deputy or peace officer accepts employment with another agency.
70.290
Employment contract for deputy sheriff or peace officer -Reimbursement of law enforcement agency when deputy or peace officer
accepts employment with another agency.
(1)
(2)
(a)
City and county law enforcement agencies, including sheriff's offices,
may, as a condition of employment, require a newly appointed deputy
sheriff or peace officer who will participate in the Kentucky Law
Enforcement Foundation Fund Program, authorized by KRS 15.410 to
15.510, to enter into an employment contract for a period of no longer
than three (3) years from the date of graduation from the Department of
Criminal Justice Training, or other training approved by the Kentucky Law
Enforcement Council.
(b) If a deputy sheriff or peace officer who has entered into a contract
authorized under this subsection accepts employment as a peace officer
with another law enforcement agency, that law enforcement agency shall
reimburse the law enforcement agency that initially hired the deputy
sheriff or peace officer for the actual costs incurred and expended by the
law enforcement agency that initially hired the deputy sheriff or peace
officer which are associated with the initial hiring of that officer, including
but not limited to the application process, training costs, equipment costs,
salary and fringe benefits. The law enforcement agency that initially hired
the deputy sheriff or peace officer shall be reimbursed for the costs from
the time of the deputy sheriff or peace officer's initial application until
graduation from the Department of Criminal Justice Training.
(c) 1.
For contracts entered into before June 29, 2017, the amount of
reimbursement authorized by this subsection shall be prorated
based upon the percentage of time that the deputy sheriff or peace
officer completed of his or her employment contract. The amount of
reimbursement authorized by this subsection after the pro rata
amount is calculated shall be reduced by the cost of the training
provided by the Department of Criminal Justice Training for the
subject officer.
2.
For contracts entered into on or after June 29, 2017, the amount of
reimbursement authorized by this subsection shall not be prorated,
and shall be for the full amount as calculated in paragraph (b) of this
subsection.
If a peace officer who has been employed by a state law enforcement agency
for three (3) years or less accepts employment as a peace officer with a city or
local law enforcement agency, that city or local law enforcement agency shall
reimburse the state law enforcement agency that initially hired the peace officer
for the costs expended with the initial hiring of that officer, including but not
limited to the application process, training costs, equipment costs, salary and
fringe benefits. The state law enforcement agency that initially hired the peace
officer shall be reimbursed for the costs incurred and expended from the time
of the peace officer's initial application until graduation from a Kentucky Law
Enforcement Council approved training academy. The amount of
reimbursement authorized by this subsection shall be prorated based upon the
percentage of time that the peace officer has been employed.
Effective:June 29, 2017
History: Amended 2017 Ky. Acts ch. 88, sec. 1, effective June 29, 2017. -- Created
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 305, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2002.