2021 Kentucky Revised Statutes
Chapter 515 - Robbery
515.020 Robbery in the first degree.
Universal Citation: KY Rev Stat § 515.020 (2021)
515.020 Robbery in the first degree. (1) (2) A person is guilty of robbery in the first degree when, in the course of committing theft, he uses or threatens the immediate use of physical force upon another person with intent to accomplish the theft and when he: (a) Causes physical injury to any person who is not a participant in the crime; or (b) Is armed with a deadly weapon; or (c) Uses or threatens the immediate use of a dangerous instrument upon any person who is not a participant in the crime. Robbery in the first degree is a Class B felony. Effective: January 1, 1975 History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 406, sec. 130, effective January 1, 1975.