362.555 Registered limited liability partnership -- Manner of registration.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
To become and to continue as a registered limited liability partnership, a partnership
that is not a limited partnership shall file with the Secretary of State a statement or a
renewal statement, as the case may be, that satisfies the requirements of KRS
14A.2-010 to 14A.2-150 stating the name of the partnership that satisfies the
requirements of KRS 14A.3-010; the address of its principal office; the number of
partners; the names of the partners; a brief statement of the business in which the
partnership engages; and that the partnership registers its status or renews its status,
as the case may be, as a registered limited liability partnership.
The statement or renewal statement shall be executed by a majority in interest of the
partners or by one (1) or more partners authorized to execute a statement or renewal
statement.
The statement or renewal statement shall be accompanied by a fee of two hundred
dollars ($200).
The Secretary of State shall register as a registered limited liability partnership, and
shall renew the registration of any registered limited liability partnership, any
partnership that submits a completed statement or renewal statement with the
required fee.
Registration shall be effective for one (1) year after the date a statement is filed,
unless voluntarily withdrawn by filing with the Secretary of State a written
withdrawal notice executed by a majority in interest of the partners or by one (1) or
more partners authorized to execute a withdrawal notice. Registration, whether
pursuant to an original statement or a renewal statement, as a registered limited
liability partnership shall be renewed if, during the sixty (60) day period preceding
the date the statement or renewal statement otherwise would have expired, the
partnership files with the Secretary of State a renewal statement. Registration
pursuant to a renewal statement shall expire one (1) year after the date the
registration would have expired if the last renewal of the registration had not
occurred.
The status of a partnership as a registered limited liability partnership shall not be
affected by changes made in the information stated in the statement or renewal
statement after the filing of the statement or renewal statement.
The Secretary of State may provide forms for use under this section.
Effective: January 1, 2011
History: Repealed and reenacted 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 51, sec. 145, effective July 15,
2010; and amended ch. 151, sec. 112, effective January 1, 2011. -- Repeal the prior
repeal contained in 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 149, sec. 239, which was to have been
effective January 1, 2008, 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 137, sec. 180, effective June 26, 2007;
and amend 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 137, sec. 145, effective June 26, 2007. -- Repealed
2006 Ky. Acts ch. 149, sec. 239, effective January 1, 2008. -- Amended 1998 Ky.
Acts ch. 341, sec. 55, effective July 15, 1998. -- Created 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 389, sec.
102, effective July 15, 1994.
Legislative Research Commission Note (1/1/2011). This section was amended by 2010
Ky. Acts ch. 151, and repealed and reenacted by 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 51. Pursuant to
Section 184 of Acts ch. 51, it was the intent of the General Assembly that the repeal
and reenactment not serve to void the amendment, and these Acts do not appear to be
in conflict, therefore, they have been codified together.
Legislative Research Commission Note (7/15/2010). 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 51, sec. 183,
provides, "The specific textual provisions of Sections 1 to 178 of this Act which
reflect amendments made to those sections by 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 137 shall be deemed
effective as of June 26, 2007, and those provisions are hereby made expressly
retroactive to that date, with the remainder of the text of those sections being
unaffected by the provisions of this section."