2016 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 355 - UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE Article 9 - Secured Transactions -- Sales of Accounts, Contract Rights, and Chattel Paper 355.9-322 Priorities among conflicting security interests in and agricultural liens on same collateral.
355.9-322 Priorities among conflicting security interests in and agricultural liens
on same collateral.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
Except as otherwise provided in this section, priority among conflicting security
interests and agricultural liens in the same collateral is determined according to the
following rules:
(a) Conflicting perfected security interests and agricultural liens rank according to
priority in time of filing or perfection. Priority dates from the earlier of the
time a filing covering the collateral is first made or the security interest or
agricultural lien is first perfected, if there is no period thereafter when there is
neither filing nor perfection.
(b) A perfected security interest or agricultural lien has priority over a conflicting
unperfected security interest or agricultural lien.
(c) The first security interest or agricultural lien to attach or become effective has
priority if conflicting security interests and agricultural liens are unperfected.
For the purposes of subsection (1)(a) of this section:
(a) The time of filing or perfection as to a security interest in collateral is also the
time of filing or perfection as to a security interest in proceeds; and
(b) The time of filing or perfection as to a security interest in collateral supported
by a supporting obligation is also the time of filing or perfection as to a
security interest in the supporting obligation.
Except as otherwise provided in subsection (6) of this section, a security interest in
collateral which qualifies for priority over a conflicting security interest under KRS
355.9-327, 355.9-328, 355.9-329, 355.9-330, or 355.9-331 also has priority over a
conflicting security interest in:
(a) Any supporting obligation for the collateral; and
(b) Proceeds of the collateral if:
1.
The security interest in proceeds is perfected;
2.
The proceeds are cash proceeds or of the same type as the collateral; and
3.
In the case of proceeds that are proceeds of proceeds, all intervening
proceeds are cash proceeds, proceeds of the same type as the collateral,
or an account relating to the collateral.
Subject to subsection (5) of this section and except as otherwise provided in
subsection (6) of this section, if a security interest in chattel paper, deposit accounts,
negotiable documents, instruments, investment property, or letter-of-credit rights is
perfected by a method other than filing, conflicting perfected security interests in
proceeds of the collateral rank according to priority in time of filing.
Subsection (4) of this section applies only if the proceeds of the collateral are not
cash proceeds, chattel paper, negotiable documents, instruments, investment
property, or letter-of-credit rights.
Subsections (1) to (5) of this section are subject to:
(a) Subsection (7) of this section and the other provisions of this part of this
(7)
article;
(b) KRS 355.4-210 with respect to a security interest of a collecting bank;
(c) KRS 355.5-118 with respect to a security interest of an issuer or nominated
person; and
(d) KRS 355.9-110 with respect to a security interest arising under Article 2 or
2A of this chapter.
A perfected agricultural lien on collateral has priority over a conflicting security
interest in or agricultural lien on the same collateral if the statute creating the
agricultural lien so provides.
Effective: July 1, 2001
History: Repealed and reenacted 2001 Ky. Acts ch. 119, sec. 9, effective July 1, 2001. - Created 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 408, sec. 62, effective July 1, 2001.