2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes
CHAPTER 218A - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES
218A.500 Definitions for KRS 218A.500 and 218A.510 -- Unlawful practices -- Substance abuse treatment outreach program -- Informing peace officer about presence of needles or other sharp objects before search -- Penalties.
* * *
storing or concealing controlled substances;
(k) Hypodermic syringes, needles, and other objects used, intended for use, or
designed for use in parenterally injecting controlled substances into the human
body; and
(l) Objects used, intended for use, or designed for use in ingesting, inhaling, or
otherwise introducing marijuana, cocaine, hashish, or hashish oil into the
human body, such as: metal, wooden, acrylic, glass, stone, plastic, or ceramic
pipes with or without screens, permanent screens, hashish heads, or punctured
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
metal bowls; water pipes; carburetion tubes and devices; smoking and
carburetion masks; roach clips which mean objects used to hold burning
material, such as marijuana cigarettes, that have become too small or too short
to be held in the hand; miniature cocaine spoons, and cocaine vials; chamber
pipes; carburetor pipes; electric pipes; air-driven pipes; chillums; bongs; ice
pipes or chillers.
It is unlawful for any person to use, or to possess with intent to use, drug
paraphernalia for the purpose of planting, propagating, cultivating, growing,
harvesting, manufacturing, compounding, converting, producing, processing,
preparing, testing, analyzing, packing, repacking, storing, containing, concealing,
injecting, ingesting, inhaling, or otherwise introducing into the human body a
controlled substance in violation of this chapter.
It is unlawful for any person to deliver, possess with intent to deliver, or
manufacture with intent to deliver, drug paraphernalia, knowing, or under
circumstances where one reasonably should know, that it will be used to plant,
propagate, cultivate, grow, harvest, manufacture, compound, convert, produce,
process, prepare, test, analyze, pack, repack, store, contain, conceal, inject, ingest,
inhale, or otherwise introduce into the human body a controlled substance in
violation of this chapter.
It is unlawful for any person to place in any newspaper, magazine, handbill, or other
publication any advertisement, knowing, or under circumstances where one
reasonably should know, that the purpose of the advertisement, in whole or in part,
is to promote the sale of objects designed or intended for use as drug paraphernalia.
(a) This section shall not prohibit a local health department from operating a
substance abuse treatment outreach program which allows participants to
exchange hypodermic needles and syringes.
(b) To operate a substance abuse treatment outreach program under this
subsection, the local health department shall have the consent, which may be
revoked at any time, of the local board of health and:
1.
The legislative body of the first or home rule class city in which the
program would operate if located in such a city; and
2.
The legislative body of the county, urban-county government, or
consolidated local government in which the program would operate.
(c) Items exchanged at the program shall not be deemed drug paraphernalia under
this section while located at the program.
(a) Prior to searching a person, a person's premises, or a person's vehicle, a peace
officer may inquire as to the presence of needles or other sharp objects in the
areas to be searched that may cut or puncture the officer and offer to not
charge a person with possession of drug paraphernalia if the person declares to
the officer the presence of the needle or other sharp object. If, in response to
the offer, the person admits to the presence of the needle or other sharp object
* * *