2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 218A - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES 218A.202 Electronic system for monitoring controlled substances -- Required registration and reporting -- Penalty for illegal use of system -- Pilot or continuing project -- Continuing education programs -- Reports of failure to comply with section -- Administrative regulations.
* * *
paragraph shall document in writing each person to whom the data or report
has been given or received and the day, month, and year that the data or report
has been given or received. This document shall be maintained in a file by
each agency engaged in the investigation;
(b) A representative of the Department for Medicaid Services may share data or
reports regarding overutilization by Medicaid recipients with a board
designated in subsection (6)(a) of this section, or with a law enforcement
officer designated in subsection (6)(b) of this section;
(c) The Department for Medicaid Services may submit the data as evidence in an
administrative hearing held in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B;
(d) If a state licensing board as defined in KRS 218A.205 initiates formal
disciplinary proceedings against a licensee, and data obtained by the board is
relevant to the charges, the board may provide the data to the licensee and his
or her counsel, as part of the notice process required by KRS 13B.050, and
admit the data as evidence in an administrative hearing conducted pursuant to
KRS Chapter 13B, with the board and licensee taking all necessary steps to
prevent further disclosure of the data; and
(e) A practitioner, pharmacist, or employee who obtains data under subsection
(6)(e) of this section may share the report with the patient or person authorized
to act on the patient's behalf and place the report in the patient's medical
record, with that individual report then being deemed a medical record subject
to disclosure on the same terms and conditions as an ordinary medical record
in lieu of the disclosure restrictions otherwise imposed by this section.
(9) The Cabinet for Health and Family Services, all peace officers specified in
subsection (6)(b) of this section, all officers of the court, and all regulatory agencies
and officers, in using the data for investigative or prosecution purposes, shall
consider the nature of the prescriber's and dispenser's practice and the condition for
which the patient is being treated.
(10) The data and any report obtained therefrom shall not be a public record, except that
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
the Department for Medicaid Services may submit the data as evidence in an
administrative hearing held in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B.
Intentional failure by a dispenser to transmit data to the cabinet as required by
subsection (3), (4), or (5) of this section shall be a Class B misdemeanor for the first
offense and a Class A misdemeanor for each subsequent offense.
Intentional disclosure of transmitted data to a person not authorized by subsection
(6) to subsection (8) of this section or authorized by KRS 315.121, or obtaining
information under this section not relating to a bona fide specific investigation, shall
be a Class B misdemeanor for the first offense and a Class A misdemeanor for each
subsequent offense.
(a) The Commonwealth Office of Technology, in consultation with the Cabinet
for Health and Family Services, may submit an application to the United
States Department of Justice for a drug diversion grant to fund a pilot or
continuing project to study, create, or maintain a real-time electronic
monitoring system for Schedules II, III, IV, and V controlled substances.
(b) The pilot project shall:
1.
Be conducted in two (2) rural counties that have an interactive real-time
electronic information system in place for monitoring patient utilization
of health and social services through a federally funded community
access program; and
2.
Study the use of an interactive system that includes a relational data base
with query capability.
(c) Funding to create or maintain a real-time electronic monitoring system for
Schedules II, III, IV, and V controlled substances may be sought for a
statewide system or for a system covering any geographic portion or portions
of the state.
* * *