2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 218A - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES 218A.202 Electronic system for monitoring controlled substances -- Required registration and reporting -- Penalty for illegal use of system -- Pilot or continuing project -- Continuing education programs -- Reports of failure to comply with section -- Administrative regulations.
* * *
Data for each controlled substance that is dispensed shall include but not be limited
to the following:
(a) Patient identifier;
(b) National drug code of the drug dispensed;
(5)
(6)
(c) Date of dispensing;
(d) Quantity dispensed;
(e) Prescriber; and
(f) Dispenser.
The data shall be provided in the electronic format specified by the Cabinet for
Health and Family Services unless a waiver has been granted by the cabinet to an
individual dispenser. The cabinet shall establish acceptable error tolerance rates for
data. Dispensers shall ensure that reports fall within these tolerances. Incomplete or
inaccurate data shall be corrected upon notification by the cabinet if the dispenser
exceeds these error tolerance rates.
The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall only disclose data to persons and
entities authorized to receive that data under this section. Disclosure to any other
person or entity, including disclosure in the context of a civil action where the
disclosure is sought either for the purpose of discovery or for evidence, is prohibited
unless specifically authorized by this section. The Cabinet for Health and Family
Services shall be authorized to provide data to:
(a) A designated representative of a board responsible for the licensure,
regulation, or discipline of practitioners, pharmacists, or other person who is
authorized to prescribe, administer, or dispense controlled substances and who
is involved in a bona fide specific investigation involving a designated person;
(b) Employees of the Office of the Inspector General of the Cabinet for Health
and Family Services who have successfully completed training for the
electronic system and who have been approved to use the system, Kentucky
Commonwealth's attorneys and assistant Commonwealth's attorneys, county
attorneys and assistant county attorneys, a peace officer certified pursuant to
KRS 15.380 to 15.404, a certified or full-time peace officer of another state,
or a federal peace officer whose duty is to enforce the laws of this
Commonwealth, of another state, or of the United States relating to drugs and
who is engaged in a bona fide specific investigation involving a designated
person;
(c) A state-operated Medicaid program in conformity with subsection (7) of this
section;
(d) A properly convened grand jury pursuant to a subpoena properly issued for the
records;
(e) A practitioner or pharmacist, or employee of the practitioner's or pharmacist's
practice acting under the specific direction of the practitioner or pharmacist,
who requests information and certifies that the requested information is for the
purpose of:
1.
Providing medical or pharmaceutical treatment to a bona fide current or
prospective patient; or
2.
Reviewing and assessing the individual prescribing or dispensing
patterns of the practitioner or pharmacist or to determine the accuracy
and completeness of information contained in the monitoring system;
(f)
(7)
The chief medical officer of a hospital or long-term-care facility, an employee
of the hospital or long-term-care facility as designated by the chief medical
officer and who is working under his or her specific direction, or a physician
designee if the hospital or facility has no chief medical officer, if the officer,
employee, or designee certifies that the requested information is for the
purpose of providing medical or pharmaceutical treatment to a bona fide
current or prospective patient or resident in the hospital or facility;
(g) In addition to the purposes authorized under paragraph (a) of this subsection,
the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure, for any physician who is:
1.
Associated in a partnership or other business entity with a physician who
is already under investigation by the Board of Medical Licensure for
improper prescribing or dispensing practices;
2.
In a designated geographic area for which a trend report indicates a
* * *