218A.1415 Possession of controlled substance in first degree -- Penalties.
(1)
(2)
A person is guilty of possession of a controlled substance in the first degree when
he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses:
(a) A controlled substance that is classified in Schedules I or II and is a narcotic
drug;
(b) A controlled substance analogue;
(c) Methamphetamine;
(d) Lysergic acid diethylamide;
(e) Phencyclidine;
(f) Gamma hydroxybutyric acid (GHB), including its salts, isomers, salts of
isomers, and analogues; or
(g) Flunitrazepam, including its salts, isomers, and salts of isomers.
Possession of a controlled substance in the first degree is a Class D felony subject to
the following provisions:
(a) The maximum term of incarceration shall be no greater than three (3) years,
notwithstanding KRS Chapter 532;
(b) For a person's first or second offense under this section, he or she may be
subject to a period of:
1.
Deferred prosecution pursuant to KRS 218A.14151; or
2.
Presumptive probation;
(c) Deferred prosecution under paragraph (b) of this subsection shall be the
preferred alternative for a first offense; and
(d) If a person does not enter a deferred prosecution program for his or her first or
second offense, he or she shall be subject to a period of presumptive
probation, unless a court determines the defendant is not eligible for
presumptive probation as defined in KRS 218A.010.
Effective: June 8, 2011
History: Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 12, effective June 8, 2011. -- Amended
2002 Ky. Acts ch. 259, sec. 2, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch.
606, sec. 65, effective July 15, 1998. -- Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 441, sec. 15,
effective July 14, 1992.