2015 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 189A - DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE 189A.107 License suspension for refusal to take alcohol or substance tests -- Ignition interlock license -- Hearing on alleged refusal --Time period for suspension.
189A.107
License suspension for refusal to take alcohol or substance tests -Ignition interlock license -- Hearing on alleged refusal --Time period for
suspension.
(1)
(2)
A person who refuses to submit to an alcohol concentration or substance test
requested by an officer having reasonable grounds to believe that the person
violated KRS 189A.010(1) shall have his driver's license suspended by the court
during the pendency of the action under KRS 189A.200 unless, at the time of
arraignment, the person files a motion with the court waiving the right to judicial
review of the suspension, after which the court, in its discretion, may authorize the
person to apply to the cabinet for issuance of an ignition interlock license under
KRS 189A.420 for the period of the suspension. If the person complies with the
requirements of KRS 189A.420 and is otherwise eligible, the cabinet shall issue the
person an ignition interlock license for the remainder of the suspension period and
apply the court-determined credit on a day-for-day basis for any subsequent ignition
interlock requirement arising from the same incident.
In the event a defendant is not convicted of a violation of KRS 189A.010(1) in a
case in which it is alleged that he refused to take an alcohol concentration or
substance test, upon motion of the attorney for the Commonwealth, the court shall
conduct a hearing, without a jury, to determine by clear and convincing evidence if
the person actually refused the testing. However, the hearing shall not be required if
the court has made a previous determination of the issue at a hearing held under
KRS 189A.200 and 189A.220. If the court finds that the person did refuse to submit
to the testing, the court shall suspend the person's driver's license for a period of
time within the time range specified that the license would have been suspended
upon conviction as set forth in KRS 189A.070(1), except that the court, in its
discretion, may authorize the person to apply to the cabinet for issuance of an
ignition interlock license under KRS 189A.420 for the period of the suspension. If
the person complies with the requirements of KRS 189A.420 and is otherwise
eligible, the cabinet shall issue the person an ignition interlock license for the
remainder of the suspension period and grant the person day-for-day credit for any
subsequent ignition interlock requirement arising from the same incident.
Effective: June 24, 2015
History: Amended 2015 Ky. Acts ch. 124, sec. 6, effective June 24, 2015. -- Amended
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 467, sec. 10, effective October 1, 2000. -- Created 1991 (1st Extra.
Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 15, sec. 16, effective July 1, 1991.