134.452 Third-party purchaser of certificate of delinquency -- Fees -- Reasonable
attorneys' litigation fees -- Collection limitations -- Notice to proper owner -Legislative findings.
(1)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a third-party purchaser of a
* * *
taxpayer, provided that:
a.
The total aggregate amount of prelitigation attorneys' fees that may
accrue to the account of the delinquent taxpayer and be charged by
the third-party purchaser against the delinquent taxpayer shall not
exceed the limitations established by paragraph (a) of this
subsection; and
b.
Additional fees shall not accrue to the account of the delinquent
taxpayer or be charged by the third-party purchaser against the
delinquent taxpayer more frequently than every ninety (90) days,
regardless of how many notices the third-party purchaser may
send.
If the delinquent taxpayer and the third-party purchaser enter into a payment
agreement, the third-party purchaser may collect the installment payment processing
fee authorized by KRS 134.490(5).
(a) In addition to the fees established by subsections (1), (2), and (4) of this
section, a third-party purchaser may collect actual, reasonable attorneys' fees
and costs that arise due to the prosecution of collection remedies or the
protection of a certificate of delinquency that is involved in litigation. Fees
and costs permitted under this subsection include fees and costs incurred from
the first day after the notice required by KRS 134.490(2) is sent through the
day any litigation is finally concluded.
(b) For purposes of this subsection:
1.
Actual attorneys' litigation fees up to two thousand dollars ($2,000) may
be reasonable if the fees are based upon documented work performed at
a rate commensurate with hourly rates customarily charged by private
attorneys in that jurisdiction for similar services. A flat rate, without
hours documented for work performed, may be reasonable if the flat fee
is determined to be discounted from the usual and customary rates for
comparable work; and
2.
Any attorneys' litigation fee in excess of two thousand dollars ($2,000)
shall be allowed if authorized by the court upon a finding that the thirdparty purchaser incurred actual attorneys' litigation fees in excess of two
thousand dollars ($2,000) and that those attorneys' litigation fees were
warranted based upon the complexity of the issues presented in the
litigation.
The third-party purchaser may collect administrative fees incurred for preparing,
(5)
(6)
recording, and releasing an assignment of the certificate of delinquency in the
county clerk's office, not to exceed one hundred fifteen dollars ($115).
The General Assembly recognizes that third-party purchasers play an important role
in the delinquent tax collection system, allowing taxing districts to receive needed
funds on a timely basis. The General Assembly has carefully considered the fees
and charges authorized by this section, and has determined that the amounts
established are reasonable based on the costs of collection and fees and charges
incurred in litigation.
* * *