134.452
Third-party purchaser of certificate of delinquency -- Fees -Reasonable attorneys' litigation fees -- Collection limitations -- Notice to
proper owner -- Legislative findings.
(1)
Notwithstanding any other provisions of this chapter, a third-party purchaser of
a certificate of delinquency shall be entitled to collect only the following
prelitigation fees:
(a) The amount actually paid for the certificate of delinquency;
(b) Interest as provided in KRS 134.125, calculated on the amount actually
paid to the county clerk from the date the certificate of delinquency was
purchased until paid; and
(c) 1.
Prelitigation attorneys' fees, which may include amounts incurred for
collection efforts and costs related to notification, processing,
research, communication, compliance, legal costs, documentation,
and similar expenses, from the date the third-party purchaser
purchases the certificate of delinquency from the county clerk, to the
date on which the notice required by KRS 134.490(2) is mailed by
the third-party purchaser.
2.
The amount that may be collected by the third-party purchaser as
prelitigation attorneys' fees shall be subject to the following
limitations:
a. i.
If the amount paid for a certificate of delinquency is
between five dollars ($5) and three hundred fifty dollars
($350), actual reasonable fees incurred up to one
hundred percent (100%) of the amount of the certificate of
delinquency, not to exceed three hundred fifty dollars
($350);
ii.
If the amount paid for a certificate of delinquency is
between three hundred fifty-one dollars ($351) and seven
hundred dollars ($700), actual reasonable fees incurred
up to eighty percent (80%) of the amount of the certificate
of delinquency, not to exceed five hundred sixty dollars
($560); and
iii. If the amount paid for a certificate of delinquency is
above seven hundred one dollars ($701), actual
reasonable fees incurred up to seventy percent (70%) of
the amount of the certificate of delinquency, not to
exceed seven hundred dollars ($700); and
b.
If a third-party purchaser is the owner of more than one (1)
certificate of delinquency against the same taxpayer, actual
and reasonable prelitigation attorneys' fees for all certificates of
delinquency against the same taxpayer shall not exceed one
and one-half (1.5) times the maximum amount permitted in
subdivision a. of this subparagraph for the largest tax bill owed
by the taxpayer.
3.
The amounts allowed by subparagraph 2. of this paragraph shall not
accrue to the account of the delinquent taxpayer, nor be charged by
(2)
(3)
(4)
the third-party purchaser against the delinquent taxpayer all at one
(1) time unless the amount of certificate of delinquency is one
hundred seventy-five dollars ($175) or less. The third-party
purchaser may accrue to the account of the delinquent taxpayer,
and charge the delinquent taxpayer an amount equal to the lesser of
prelitigation attorney's fees incurred by the third-party purchaser
since the prior notice was sent or one hundred seventy-five dollars
($175), for each notice sent to the delinquent taxpayer, provided
that:
a.
* * *