67A.210 Definitions.
(1)
In KRS 67A.210 to 67A.350, unless the context requires otherwise:
(a) "Administrative or directorial position" means the head of a department or
other executive unit other than those excluded under KRS 67A.220.
(b) "Appointing authority" means the officer, commission, board or body
having the power of appointment or removal in any office, department,
commission, board or institution, under law, ordinance or comprehensive
plan, and does not include any ratifying authority entitled to approve or
disapprove an appointment.
(c) "Civil service" means the offices and positions of trust or employment in
the service of the urban-county government not specifically excluded by
KRS 67A.220 to 67A.340.
(d) "Commission" means the civil service commission as established under
KRS 67A.230.
(e) "Comprehensive plan" means the plan for merger of local governments
provided in this chapter.
(f) "Competitive examination" means the examination or evaluation
described in KRS 67A.230 and 67A.240.
(g) "Dismissal" means the discharge of an employee.
(h) "Employee" means any person employed in the conduct of municipal
affairs including an administrative or directorial position, but the term shall
not include:
1.
Officers elected by the voters, and persons appointed to fill
vacancies in elective offices;
2.
Members of all boards, commission and authorities established
under the provisions of the comprehensive plan or by ordinance
pursuant thereto;
3.
The chief administrative officer as denominated in the
comprehensive plan;
4.
Department commissioners of all executive departments created by
the comprehensive plan or by ordinance pursuant thereto;
5.
All administrative assistants appointed by the mayor or highest
elective executive officer under the provisions of the comprehensive
plan and all secretaries excluded by the provisions of the
comprehensive plan;
6.
Temporary or part-time employees and all persons employed to
conduct special inquiries, investigations or studies for the
urban-county government;
7.
Constitutional officers and their appointees.
(i) "Pension fund" means the moneys derived from the employees or the
levy of a special tax, or any other sum derived from any other source, to
be used for the retirement of employees after the prescribed years of
service and for the benefit of disabled employees, and widows and
dependent children in the case of death of an employee within the scope
(2)
of his employment according to the terms of KRS 67A.320 through
67A.340, the comprehensive plan, or the ordinances of the urban-county
government, including retirement systems adopted pursuant to law.
(j) "Seniority" for purposes of KRS 67A.240, 67A.250, and 67A.270 refers to
length of service as defined in the comprehensive plan or ordinance, but
shall in each case include such service under cities, counties or other
municipalities which have been merged into the urban-county
government. Seniority and length of service for purposes of KRS 67A.320
and 67A.330 shall be in accordance with rules established by the
comprehensive plan or ordinance, but shall in each case include service
or seniority obtained under pension plans described in such sections
existing in municipalities prior to the adoption of urban-county
government, and shall in no case give credit to any service or seniority
except in respect to such prior service in municipalities having such
pension plans, or under urban-county governments, except that the
urban-county government may purchase credits in lieu of seniority, the
cost thereof being determined by the trustees of the pension fund, in
accordance with sound actuarial principles, for employees whose
seniority or length of service was under municipalities other than those
described herein.
The provisions of KRS 67A.230 to 67A.340 are independent of and do not
affect the laws governing the police and fire departments, nor their pension
funds.
Effective:June 21, 1974
History: Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 246, sec. 1, effective June 21, 1974.