2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 64 - FEES AND COMPENSATION OF PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES 64.530 Compensation of county officers, employees, deputies and assistants, and members of fiscal court -- Excess fees -- Applicability of KRS 64.368 if population decreases below 70,000.
* * *
year shall be used exclusively for the statutory duties of the county clerk and
budgeted accordingly. At the conclusion of each calendar year, any excess
fees remaining shall be paid to the fiscal court pursuant to KRS 64.152.
In the case of county officers elected by popular vote and the county attorney,
in the event the fiscal court provides him a salary, the monthly compensation of
the officer and of his deputies and assistants shall be fixed by the fiscal court,
consistent with the provisions of subsection (3) of this section, not later than
the first Monday in May in the year in which the officers are elected, and the
compensation of the officer shall not be changed during the term but the
compensation of his deputies or assistants may be reviewed and adjusted by
the fiscal court not later than the first Monday in May of any successive year
upon the written request of the officer. On or before August 1, 1966, the fiscal
court shall fix the salary provided herein for the county attorneys for the term
commencing in January, 1966, notwithstanding any other provisions of this
section which may be inconsistent herewith.
Nothing in this section shall apply to property valuation administrators or their
deputies, assistants, and expenses, in any county, or to the circuit court clerk,
county clerk, sheriff, jailer, and their deputies, assistants, and expenses, in
counties having a population of seventy thousand (70,000) or more. If a
county's population that equaled or exceeded seventy thousand (70,000) is
less than seventy thousand (70,000) after the most recent federal decennial
census, then the provisions of KRS 64.368 shall apply.
Justices of the peace serving on a fiscal court in any county, and county
commissioners serving on a fiscal court in any county shall be paid for their
services, out of the county treasury, not to exceed the maximum compensation
allowable under KRS 64.527. The fiscal court shall fix the amount to be
received within the above limit, but no change of compensation shall be
effective as to any member of a fiscal court during his term of office. All of said
annual salaries shall be payable monthly. Justices of the peace and county
commissioners shall not receive any compensation for their services on the
fiscal court, other than as provided by this section; provided, however, justices
of the peace and county commissioners may receive no more than three
thousand six hundred dollars ($3,600) annually or three hundred dollars ($300)
per month as an expense allowance for serving on committees of the fiscal
court. The fiscal court shall fix the amount to be received within the above limit,
but no change of compensation except as provided in KRS 64.285 shall be
effective as to any member of a fiscal court during his term of office.
Effective:January 1, 2015
* * *