2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 64 - FEES AND COMPENSATION OF PUBLIC OFFICERS AND EMPLOYEES 64.530 Compensation of county officers, employees, deputies and assistants, and members of fiscal court -- Excess fees -- Applicability of KRS 64.368 if population decreases below 70,000.
64.530 Compensation of county officers, employees, deputies and assistants,
and members of fiscal court -- Excess fees -- Applicability of KRS 64.368
if population decreases below 70,000.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6) of this section, the fiscal court of
each county shall fix the reasonable compensation of every county officer and
employee except the officers named in KRS 64.535 and the county attorney
and jailer. The fiscal court may provide a salary for the county attorney.
For the purposes of this section, justices of the peace and constables in all
counties shall be deemed to be county officers and deputies or assistants of
county officers shall be deemed to be county employees, but employees of
county boards or commissions which are now authorized by law to fix the
compensation of their employees shall not be deemed to be county employees
for the purposes of this section.
In the case of officers compensated from fees, or partly from fees and partly by
salary, the fiscal court shall fix the reasonable maximum compensation that any
officer except the officers named in KRS 64.535 may receive from both
sources. The fiscal court may also fix the reasonable maximum amount that the
officer may expend each year for expenses of his office. The fiscal court shall
fix annually the reasonable maximum amount, including fringe benefits, which
the officer may expend for deputies and assistants, and allow the officer to
determine the number to be hired and the individual compensation of each
deputy and assistant. Any revenue received by a county clerk in any calendar
year shall be used exclusively for the statutory duties of the county clerk and
budgeted accordingly. At the conclusion of each calendar year, any excess
fees remaining shall be paid to the fiscal court pursuant to KRS 64.152.
In the case of county officers elected by popular vote and the county attorney,
* * *