2019 Kentucky Revised Statutes Chapter 64 - Fees and compensation of public officers and employees 64.530 Compensation of county officers, employees, deputies and assistants, and members of fiscal court -- Excess fees -- Applicability of KRS 64.368 if population decreases below 70,000.
64.530 Compensation of county officers, employees, deputies and assistants, and
members of fiscal court -- Excess fees -- Applicability of KRS 64.368 if
population decreases below 70,000.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
Except as provided in subsections (5) and (6) of this section, the fiscal court of each
county shall fix the reasonable compensation of every county officer and employee
except the officers named in KRS 64.535 and the county attorney and jailer. The
fiscal court may provide a salary for the county attorney.
For the purposes of this section, justices of the peace and constables in all counties
shall be deemed to be county officers and deputies or assistants of county officers
shall be deemed to be county employees, but employees of county boards or
commissions which are now authorized by law to fix the compensation of their
employees shall not be deemed to be county employees for the purposes of this
section.
In the case of officers compensated from fees, or partly from fees and partly by
salary, the fiscal court shall fix the reasonable maximum compensation that any
officer except the officers named in KRS 64.535 may receive from both sources.
The fiscal court may also fix the reasonable maximum amount that the officer may
expend each year for expenses of his office. The fiscal court shall fix annually the
reasonable maximum amount, including fringe benefits, which the officer may
expend for deputies and assistants, and allow the officer to determine the number to
be hired and the individual compensation of each deputy and assistant. Any revenue
received by a county clerk in any calendar year shall be used exclusively for the
statutory duties of the county clerk and budgeted accordingly. At the conclusion of
each calendar year, any excess fees remaining shall be paid to the fiscal court
pursuant to KRS 64.152.
In the case of county officers elected by popular vote and the county attorney, in the
event the fiscal court provides him a salary, the monthly compensation of the officer
and of his deputies and assistants shall be fixed by the fiscal court, consistent with
the provisions of subsection (3) of this section, not later than the first Monday in
May in the year in which the officers are elected, and the compensation of the
officer shall not be changed during the term but the compensation of his deputies or
assistants may be reviewed and adjusted by the fiscal court not later than the first
Monday in May of any successive year upon the written request of the officer. On or
before August 1, 1966, the fiscal court shall fix the salary provided herein for the
county attorneys for the term commencing in January, 1966, notwithstanding any
other provisions of this section which may be inconsistent herewith.
Nothing in this section shall apply to property valuation administrators or their
* * *
equaled or exceeded seventy thousand (70,000) is less than seventy thousand
(70,000) after the most recent federal decennial census, then the provisions of KRS
64.368 shall apply.
Justices of the peace serving on a fiscal court in any county, and county
commissioners serving on a fiscal court in any county shall be paid for their
services, out of the county treasury, not to exceed the maximum compensation
allowable under KRS 64.527. The fiscal court shall fix the amount to be received
within the above limit, but no change of compensation shall be effective as to any
member of a fiscal court during his term of office. All of said annual salaries shall
be payable monthly. Justices of the peace and county commissioners shall not
receive any compensation for their services on the fiscal court, other than as
provided by this section; provided, however, justices of the peace and county
commissioners may receive no more than three thousand six hundred dollars
($3,600) annually or three hundred dollars ($300) per month as an expense
allowance for serving on committees of the fiscal court. The fiscal court shall fix
the amount to be received within the above limit, but no change of compensation
except as provided in KRS 64.285 shall be effective as to any member of a fiscal
court during his term of office.
Effective: January 1, 2015
History: Amended 2014 Ky. Acts ch. 92, sec. 29, effective January 1, 2015. -Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 175, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended 2006
Ky. Acts ch. 255, sec. 8, effective January 1, 2007. -- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch.
71, sec. 5, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 220, sec. 8,
effective January 1, 1994. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 249, sec. 7, effective July
15, 1988. -- Amended 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 22, sec. 1, effective February 23, 1984. -Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 384, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1982; and ch. 385, sec.
22, effective July 1, 1982. -- Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 196, sec. 1, effective June
17, 1978; and ch. 384, sec. 131, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1976 (1st
Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 17, sec. 20, effective January 1, 1978; and ch. 14, sec. 40,
effective January 2, 1978. -- Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 306, sec. 1. -- Amended
1974 Ky. Acts ch. 60, sec. 2; and ch. 254, sec. 4. -- Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 30,
sec. 1; ch. 203, sec. 5; and ch. 358, sec. 1. -- Amended 1970 Ky. Acts ch. 203, sec. 1.
-- Amended 1968 Ky. Acts ch. 152, sec. 33. -- Amended 1966 Ky. Acts ch. 15, sec.
2; and ch. 255, sec. 75. -- Amended 1964 Ky. Acts ch. 109, sec. 3. -- Amended 1962
Ky. Acts ch. 214, sec. 1. -- Amended 1958 Ky. Acts ch. 126, sec. 2. -- Amended
1956 Ky. Acts ch. 144, sec. 1. -- Created 1950 Ky. Acts ch. 123, sec. 9.