45A.345 Definitions for KRS 45A.343 to 45A.460.
As used in KRS 45A.343 to 45A.460, unless the context indicates otherwise:
(1) "Aggregate amount" means the total dollar amount during a fiscal year of items
* * *
invitation for bids, which affect the economy and effectiveness in the operation
or use of the product, such as reliability, maintainability, useful life, residual
value, and time of delivery, performance, or completion.
"Invitation for bids" means all documents, whether attached or incorporated by
reference, utilized for soliciting bids in accordance with the procedures set forth
in KRS 45A.365.
"The legislative body or governing board" means a council, commission, or
other legislative body of a city, consolidated local government, or urban-county;
a county fiscal court; board of education of a county or independent school
district; board of directors of an area development district or special district; or
board of any other local public agency.
"Local public agency" means a city, county, urban-county, consolidated local
government, school district, special district, or an agency formed by a
combination of such agencies under KRS Chapter 79, or any department,
board, commission, authority, office, or other sub-unit of a political subdivision
which shall include the offices of the county clerk, county sheriff, county
attorney, coroner, and jailer.
"May" means permissive. However, the words "no person may . . ." mean that
no person is required, authorized, or permitted to do the act prescribed.
"Negotiation" means contracting by either the method set forth in KRS
45A.370, 45A.375, or 45A.380.
"Noncompetitive negotiation" means informal negotiation with one (1) or more
vendor, contractor, or individual without advertisement or notice.
"Objective measurable criteria" means sufficient information in the invitation to
bid as to weight and method of evaluation so that the evaluation may be
determined with reasonable mathematical certainty. Criteria which are
otherwise subjective, such as taste and appearance, may be established when
appropriate.
"Person" means any business, individual, union, committee, club, or other
organization or group of individuals.
"Procurement" means the purchasing, buying, renting, leasing, or otherwise
obtaining any supplies, services, or construction. It also includes all functions
that pertain to the obtaining of any public procurement, including description of
requirements, selection, and solicitation of sources, preparation and award of
contract, and all phases of contract administration.
"Request for proposals" means all documents, whether attached or
incorporated by reference, utilized for soliciting proposals in accordance with
the procedures set forth in KRS 45A.370, 45A.375, 45A.380, or 45A.385.
"Responsible bidder or offeror" means a person who has the capability in all
respects to perform fully the contract requirements, and the integrity and
reliability which will assure good faith performance.
"Responsive bidder" means a person who has submitted a bid under KRS
* * *