45A.345 Definitions for KRS 45A.343 to 45A.460.
As used in KRS 45A.343 to 45A.460, unless the context indicates otherwise:
(1) "Aggregate amount" means the total dollar amount during a fiscal year of items
* * *
(3) "Chief executive officer" means the mayor, county judge/executive,
superintendent of schools, or the principal administrative officer of a local
public agency, or the person designated by the chief executive officer or
legislative body of the local public agency to perform the procurement function.
(4) "Construction" means the process of building, altering, repairing, or improving
any public structure or building, or other public improvements of any kind to
any public real property. It does not include the routine operation, routine
repair, or routine maintenance of existing structures, buildings, or real property.
(5) "Contract" means all types of local public agency agreements, including grants
and orders, for the purchase or disposal of supplies, services, construction, or
any other item. It includes awards and notices of award; contracts of a
fixed-price, cost, cost-plus-a-fixed-fee, or incentive type; contracts providing for
the issuance of job or task orders; leases; letter contracts; and purchase
orders. It also includes supplemental agreements with respect to any of the
foregoing. It does not include labor contracts with employees of local public
agencies.
(6) "Document" means any physical embodiment of information or ideas,
regardless of form or characteristic, including electronic versions thereof.
(7) "Established catalogue price" means the price included in the most current
catalogue, price list, schedule, or other form that:
(a) Is regularly maintained by the manufacturer or vendor of an item; and
(b) Is either published or otherwise available for inspection by customers;
and
(c) States prices at which sales are currently or were last made to a
significant number of buyers constituting the general buying public for that
item.
(8) "Evaluated bid price" means the dollar amount of a bid after bid price
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
adjustments are made pursuant to objective measurable criteria, set forth in the
* * *
than the furnishing of a specific end product other than reports which are
merely incidental to the required performance of service. It does not include
labor contracts with employees of local public agencies.
(23) "Shall" means imperative.
(24) "Specifications" means any description of a physical or functional characteristic
of a supply, service, or construction item. It may include a description of any
requirement for inspecting, testing, or preparing a supply, service, or
construction item for delivery.
(25) "Supplemental agreement" means any contract modification which is
accomplished by the mutual action of the parties.
(26) "Supplies" means all property, including but not limited to leases on real
property, printing, and insurance, except land or a permanent interest in land.
(27) "Energy conservation measure" means a training program or facility alteration
designed to reduce energy consumption or operating costs, and may include
one (1) or more of the following:
(a) Insulation of the building structure or systems within the building;
(b) Storm windows or doors, caulking or weatherstripping, multiglazed
windows or doors, heat absorbing or heat reflective glazed and coated
window or door systems, additional glazing, reductions in glass area, or
other window and door system modifications that reduce energy
consumption;
(c) Automated or computerized energy control systems;
(d) Heating, ventilating, or air conditioning system modifications or
replacements;
(e) Replacement or modification of lighting fixtures to increase the energy
efficiency of the lighting system without increasing the overall illumination
of a facility, unless an increase in illumination is necessary to conform to
the applicable state or local building code for the lighting system after the
proposed modifications are made;
(f) Energy recovery systems;
(g) Cogeneration systems that produce steam or forms of energy such as
* * *