45A.345 Definitions for KRS 45A.343 to 45A.460.
As used in KRS 45A.343 to 45A.460, unless the context indicates otherwise:
(1) "Aggregate amount" means the total dollar amount during a fiscal year of items
* * *
not reasonably be established in advance or which were unavailable because
of a failure of delivery need not be included in the aggregate amount.
(2) "Capital cost avoidance" means moneys expended by a local public agency to
pay for an energy conservation measure identified as a permanent equipment
replacement and whose cost has been discounted by any additional energy
and operation savings generated from other energy conservation measures
identified in the guaranteed energy savings contract, except that for school
districts capital cost avoidance shall also mean moneys expended by the
district from one (1) or more of the following sources:
(a) General fund;
(b) Capital outlay allotment under KRS 157.420; and
(c) State and local funds from the Facilities Support Program of Kentucky
under KRS 157.440.
(3) "Chief executive officer" means the mayor, county judge/executive,
superintendent of schools, or the principal administrative officer of a local
public agency, or the person designated by the chief executive officer or
legislative body of the local public agency to perform the procurement function.
(4) "Construction" means the process of building, altering, repairing, or improving
any public structure or building, or other public improvements of any kind to
any public real property. It does not include the routine operation, routine
repair, or routine maintenance of existing structures, buildings, or real property.
(5) "Contract" means all types of local public agency agreements, including grants
and orders, for the purchase or disposal of supplies, services, construction, or
any other item. It includes awards and notices of award; contracts of a
fixed-price, cost, cost-plus-a-fixed-fee, or incentive type; contracts providing for
the issuance of job or task orders; leases; letter contracts; and purchase
orders. It also includes supplemental agreements with respect to any of the
foregoing. It does not include labor contracts with employees of local public
agencies.
(6) "Document" means any physical embodiment of information or ideas,
regardless of form or characteristic, including electronic versions thereof.
(7) "Established catalogue price" means the price included in the most current
catalogue, price list, schedule, or other form that:
(a) Is regularly maintained by the manufacturer or vendor of an item; and
(b) Is either published or otherwise available for inspection by customers;
and
(c) States prices at which sales are currently or were last made to a
significant number of buyers constituting the general buying public for that
item.
(8) "Evaluated bid price" means the dollar amount of a bid after bid price
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
adjustments are made pursuant to objective measurable criteria, set forth in the
invitation for bids, which affect the economy and effectiveness in the operation
or use of the product, such as reliability, maintainability, useful life, residual
value, and time of delivery, performance, or completion.
"Invitation for bids" means all documents, whether attached or incorporated by
reference, utilized for soliciting bids in accordance with the procedures set forth
in KRS 45A.365.
"The legislative body or governing board" means a council, commission, or
other legislative body of a city, consolidated local government, or urban-county;
a county fiscal court; board of education of a county or independent school
district; board of directors of an area development district or special district; or
board of any other local public agency.
"Local public agency" means a city, county, urban-county, consolidated local
government, school district, special district, or an agency formed by a
combination of such agencies under KRS Chapter 79, or any department,
board, commission, authority, office, or other sub-unit of a political subdivision
which shall include the offices of the county clerk, county sheriff, county
attorney, coroner, and jailer.
"May" means permissive. However, the words "no person may . . ." mean that
no person is required, authorized, or permitted to do the act prescribed.
"Negotiation" means contracting by either the method set forth in KRS
45A.370, 45A.375, or 45A.380.
"Noncompetitive negotiation" means informal negotiation with one (1) or more
vendor, contractor, or individual without advertisement or notice.
"Objective measurable criteria" means sufficient information in the invitation to
bid as to weight and method of evaluation so that the evaluation may be
determined with reasonable mathematical certainty. Criteria which are
otherwise subjective, such as taste and appearance, may be established when
appropriate.
"Person" means any business, individual, union, committee, club, or other
organization or group of individuals.
"Procurement" means the purchasing, buying, renting, leasing, or otherwise
obtaining any supplies, services, or construction. It also includes all functions
that pertain to the obtaining of any public procurement, including description of
requirements, selection, and solicitation of sources, preparation and award of
contract, and all phases of contract administration.
"Request for proposals" means all documents, whether attached or
incorporated by reference, utilized for soliciting proposals in accordance with
the procedures set forth in KRS 45A.370, 45A.375, 45A.380, or 45A.385.
"Responsible bidder or offeror" means a person who has the capability in all
respects to perform fully the contract requirements, and the integrity and
reliability which will assure good faith performance.
"Responsive bidder" means a person who has submitted a bid under KRS
* * *