45A.345 Definitions for KRS 45A.343 to 45A.460.
As used in KRS 45A.343 to 45A.460, unless the context indicates otherwise:
(1) "Aggregate amount" means the total dollar amount during a fiscal year of items
* * *
combination of such agencies under KRS Chapter 79, or any department,
board, commission, authority, office, or other sub-unit of a political subdivision
which shall include the offices of the county clerk, county sheriff, county
attorney, coroner, and jailer.
"May" means permissive. However, the words "no person may . . ." mean that
no person is required, authorized, or permitted to do the act prescribed.
"Negotiation" means contracting by either the method set forth in KRS
45A.370, 45A.375, or 45A.380.
"Noncompetitive negotiation" means informal negotiation with one (1) or more
vendor, contractor, or individual without advertisement or notice.
"Objective measurable criteria" means sufficient information in the invitation to
bid as to weight and method of evaluation so that the evaluation may be
determined with reasonable mathematical certainty. Criteria which are
otherwise subjective, such as taste and appearance, may be established when
appropriate.
"Person" means any business, individual, union, committee, club, or other
organization or group of individuals.
"Procurement" means the purchasing, buying, renting, leasing, or otherwise
obtaining any supplies, services, or construction. It also includes all functions
that pertain to the obtaining of any public procurement, including description of
requirements, selection, and solicitation of sources, preparation and award of
contract, and all phases of contract administration.
"Request for proposals" means all documents, whether attached or
incorporated by reference, utilized for soliciting proposals in accordance with
the procedures set forth in KRS 45A.370, 45A.375, 45A.380, or 45A.385.
"Responsible bidder or offeror" means a person who has the capability in all
respects to perform fully the contract requirements, and the integrity and
reliability which will assure good faith performance.
"Responsive bidder" means a person who has submitted a bid under KRS
45A.365 which conforms in all material respects to the invitation for bids, so
that all bidders may stand on equal footing with respect to the method and
timeliness of submission and as to the substance of any resulting contract.
(21) "Reverse auction" means a real-time, structured bidding process, usually
lasting less than one (1) hour, and taking place at a previously scheduled time
and Internet location, during which multiple bidders, anonymous to each other,
submit revised, lower bids to provide the solicited good or leased space.
(22) "Services" means the rendering, by a contractor, of its time and effort rather
than the furnishing of a specific end product other than reports which are
merely incidental to the required performance of service. It does not include
labor contracts with employees of local public agencies.
(23) "Shall" means imperative.
(24) "Specifications" means any description of a physical or functional characteristic
of a supply, service, or construction item. It may include a description of any
requirement for inspecting, testing, or preparing a supply, service, or
construction item for delivery.
(25) "Supplemental agreement" means any contract modification which is
accomplished by the mutual action of the parties.
(26) "Supplies" means all property, including but not limited to leases on real
property, printing, and insurance, except land or a permanent interest in land.
(27) "Energy conservation measure" means a training program or facility alteration
designed to reduce energy consumption or operating costs, and may include
one (1) or more of the following:
(a) Insulation of the building structure or systems within the building;
(b) Storm windows or doors, caulking or weatherstripping, multiglazed
windows or doors, heat absorbing or heat reflective glazed and coated
window or door systems, additional glazing, reductions in glass area, or
other window and door system modifications that reduce energy
consumption;
(c) Automated or computerized energy control systems;
(d) Heating, ventilating, or air conditioning system modifications or
replacements;
(e) Replacement or modification of lighting fixtures to increase the energy
efficiency of the lighting system without increasing the overall illumination
of a facility, unless an increase in illumination is necessary to conform to
the applicable state or local building code for the lighting system after the
proposed modifications are made;
(f) Energy recovery systems;
(g) Cogeneration systems that produce steam or forms of energy such as
heat, as well as electricity, for use primarily within a building or complex of
buildings;
(h) Energy, water, or wastewater conservation measures that provide
long-term operating cost reductions or billable revenue increases;
(i) Any life safety measures that provide long-term operating cost reductions;
(j) Water and wastewater conservation measures, including plumbing
fixtures and infrastructure;
(k) Equipment upgrades that improve the accuracy of billable revenue
generating systems; or
(l)
Automated, electronic, or remotely controlled systems or measures that
reduce direct personnel costs.
(28) "Guaranteed energy savings contract" means a contract for the evaluation and
recommendation of energy, water, and wastewater conservation measures and
for implementation of one (1) or more of those measures. The contract shall
provide that all payments, except obligations on termination of the contract
before its expiration, are to be made over time and the savings are guaranteed
to the extent necessary to make payments for the cost of the design,
installation, and maintenance of energy, water, and wastewater conservation
measures.
(29) "Qualified provider" means a person or business experienced in the design,
implementation, and installation of energy, water, and wastewater conservation
* * *