39A.100 Emergency powers of Governor and local chief executive officers.
(1)
In the event of the occurrence or threatened or impending occurrence of any of
the situations or events contemplated by KRS 39A.010, 39A.020, or 39A.030,
* * *
uncooperative personnel from the scene of the emergency, and to
command those persons or groups assembled at the scene to disperse. A
person who refuses to leave an area in which a written order of
evacuation has been issued in accordance with a written declaration of
emergency or a disaster may be forcibly removed to a place of safety or
shelter, or may, if this is resisted, be arrested by a peace officer. Forcible
removal or arrest shall not be exercised as options until all reasonable
efforts for voluntary compliance have been exhausted;
(g) To declare curfews and establish their limits;
(h) To prohibit or limit the sale or consumption of goods, excluding firearms
and ammunition, components of firearms and ammunition, or a
combination thereof, or commodities for the duration of the emergency;
(i) To grant emergency authority to pharmacists pursuant to KRS 315.500,
for the duration of the emergency;
(j) Except as prohibited by this section or other law, to perform and exercise
other functions, powers, and duties deemed necessary to promote and
(2)
(3)
secure the safety and protection of the civilian population;
(k) To request any assistance from agencies of the United States as
necessary and appropriate to meet the needs of the people of the
Commonwealth; and
(l) Upon the recommendation of the Secretary of State, to declare by
executive order a different time or place for holding elections in an
election area for which a state of emergency has been declared for part or
all of the election area. The election shall be held within thirty-five (35)
days from the date of the suspended or delayed election. The State Board
of Elections shall establish procedures for election officials to follow.
which in the judgment of a local chief executive officer is of such severity or
complexity as to require the exercise of extraordinary emergency measures,
the county judge/executive of a county other than an urban-county
government, or mayor of a city or urban-county government, or chief executive
of other local governments or their designees as provided by ordinance of the
affected county, city, or urban-county may declare in writing that a state of
emergency exists, and thereafter, subject to any orders of the Governor, shall
have and may exercise for the period as the state of emergency exists or
continues, the following emergency powers:
(a) To enforce all laws and administrative regulations relating to disaster and
emergency response and to direct all local disaster and emergency
response forces and operations in the affected county, city, urban-county,
or charter county;
(b) To exclude all nonessential, unauthorized, disruptive, or uncooperative
personnel from the scene of the emergency, and to command persons or
groups of persons at the scene to disperse. A person who refuses to
leave an area in which a written order of evacuation has been issued in
* * *