311A.060 Sanctions for violations -- Disciplinary actions -- Criminal charges.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
If it is determined that an entity regulated by the board, a paramedic, first
responder, or emergency medical technician has violated a statute,
administrative regulation, protocol, or practice standard relating to serving as
an entity regulated by the board, a paramedic, first responder, or emergency
medical technician, the office of the board may impose any of the sanctions
provided in subsection (2) of this section. Any party to the complaint shall have
the right to propose findings of fact and conclusions of law, and to recommend
sanctions.
The office of the board shall require an acceptable plan of correction and may
use any one (1) or more of the following sanctions when disciplining a
paramedic, emergency medical technician first responder, emergency medical
technician, or any entity regulated by the board:
(a) Private reprimand that shall be shared with each of the paramedic's, first
responder's, or emergency medical technician's emergency medical
services or related employer and medical director;
(b) Public reprimand;
(c) Fines of fifty dollars ($50) to five hundred dollars ($500) for a natural
person or fifty dollars ($50) to five thousand dollars ($5,000) for a public
agency or business entity;
(d) Revocation of certification or licensure;
(e) Suspension of licensure until a time certain;
(f) Suspension until a certain act or acts are performed;
(g) Limitation of practice permanently;
(h) Limitation of practice until a time certain;
(i) Limitation of practice until a certain act or acts are performed;
(j) Repassing a portion of the paramedic, first responder, or emergency
medical technician examination;
(k) Probation for a specified time; or
(l) If it is found that the person who is licensed or certified by the board has
been convicted of, pled guilty to, entered an Alford plea to a felony
offense, or has completed a diversion program for a felony offense the
license or certification shall be revoked.
The filing of criminal charges or a criminal conviction for violation of the
provisions of this chapter or the administrative regulations promulgated
thereunder shall not preclude the office of the board from instituting or
imposing board disciplinary action authorized by this chapter against any
person or organization violating this chapter or the administrative regulations
promulgated thereunder.
The institution or imposition of disciplinary action by the office of the board
against any person or organization violating the provisions of this chapter or
the administrative regulations promulgated thereunder shall not preclude the
filing of criminal charges against or a criminal conviction of any person or
organization for violation of the provisions of this chapter or the administrative
regulations promulgated thereunder.
Effective:July 12, 2006
History: Amended 2006 Ky. Acts ch. 243, sec. 5, effective July 12, 2006. -Created 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 211, sec. 11, effective July 15, 2002.