311A.055 Complaint of violation of chapter -- Investigation -- Notification -Preliminary inquiry board -- Hearing -- Order -- Appeal -- Discipline -Sexual contact with patient.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
In accordance with the provisions of KRS Chapter 13B, all discipline for which
the board is authorized to conduct investigations, hold hearings, and impose
punishments is delegated to the executive director, state medical advisor,
board attorney, and hearing panels as provided herein.
Any person may make a complaint to the executive director that an entity
licensed or certified by the board, first responder, emergency medical
technician, paramedic, emergency medical services medical advisor or other
person licensed or certified by the board has violated a provision of this
chapter, an administrative regulation promulgated pursuant to this chapter,
protocol, practice standard, or order of the board.
Each complaint shall:
(a) Be in writing;
(b) Identify specifically the person or organization against whom the
complaint is made;
(c) Set forth the facts relating to the violation alleged and any other
supporting information which may have a bearing on the matter;
(d) Contain the name, address, telephone number, facsimile number, and
e-mail address, if available, of the complainant;
(e) Be subscribed and sworn to as to the truth of the statements contained in
the complaint by the complainant; and
(f) Be notarized.
A complaint which is unsigned shall not be acted upon by the executive
director. A complaint which is not subscribed and sworn in the manner
specified in subsection (3) of this section shall be returned to the complainant
for completion.
The executive director of the board may, on behalf of the board, based on
knowledge available to the office of the board, make a complaint against any
person or organization regulated by the board in the same manner as provided
in subsection (3) of this section.
Upon receipt of a properly completed complaint, the executive director shall
assign the complaint to a staff investigator who shall investigate the complaint
and shall make findings of fact and recommendations to the executive director
who shall then convene a preliminary inquiry board.
When the executive director assigns a complaint to a staff investigator, he or
she shall notify the person or organization against whom the complaint has
been filed and shall notify the employer of a first responder, emergency
medical technician, or paramedic and the emergency medical services medical
director for the organization and for any paramedic against whom the complaint
is filed and any other person or organization specified in this chapter.
The notification shall name the person or organization complained against, the
complainant, the violations alleged, and the facts presented in the complaint
and shall notify the person or organization complained against, the employer,
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
(17)
and the emergency medical services medical director of:
(a) The fact that the complaint shall be answered, the steps for answering
the complaint, and the action to be taken if the complaint is not answered;
(b) The time frame and steps in the proceedings of a complaint;
(c) The rights of the parties, including the right to counsel; and
(d) The right to testify at any hearing.
Upon the failure of a license or certificate holder to respond to a written
accusation or to request a hearing within twenty (20) days after the sending of
the accusation, the accused shall be considered to have admitted the truth of
the facts and the circumstances in the allegation and appropriate discipline
may be imposed.
The preliminary inquiry board shall consist of one (1) member of the board
selected by the chair, and two (2) persons representing the same category of
certification or licensure as the defendant who are not members of the board
appointed by the chairman of the board.
After reviewing the complaint and results of any investigation conducted on
* * *