2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 311A - EMERGENCY MEDICAL SERVICES 311A.050 Restrictions on persons not licensed or certified -- Activities prohibited to persons licensed or certified -- Reporting of prohibited activities -- Penalties and disciplinary action.
* * *
care of the licensee or certificate holder;
(j) Have had his or her license or credential to practice as a nurse or
physician denied, limited, suspended, probated, revoked, or otherwise
disciplined in Kentucky or in another jurisdiction on grounds sufficient to
cause a license to be denied, limited, suspended, probated, revoked, or
otherwise disciplined in this Commonwealth;
(k) Have a license or certification to practice in any activity regulated by the
board denied, limited, suspended, probated, revoked, or otherwise
disciplined in another jurisdiction on grounds sufficient to cause a license
or certification to be denied, limited, suspended, probated, revoked, or
otherwise disciplined in this Commonwealth;
(l) Violate any lawful order or directive previously entered by the board;
(m) Have been listed on the nurse aide abuse registry with a substantiated
finding of abuse, neglect, or misappropriation of property; or
(n) Be convicted of, have entered a guilty plea to, have entered an Alford
plea to a felony offense, or completed a diversion program for a felony
offense.
It shall be unlawful for an employer of a person licensed or certified by the
board having knowledge of the facts to refrain from reporting to the board any
person licensed or certified by the board who:
(a) Has been convicted of, has entered a guilty plea to, has entered an Alford
plea to a felony offense, or has completed a diversion program for a
felony offense;
(b) Has been convicted of a misdemeanor or felony which involved acts that
bear directly on the qualifications or ability of the applicant, licensee, or
certified person to practice the discipline for which they are an applicant,
licensee, or certified person;
(c) Is reasonably suspected of fraud or deceit in procuring or attempting to
procure a license or certification from the board;
(d) Is reasonably suspected of grossly negligently or willfully acting in a
manner inconsistent with the practice of the discipline for which they are
certified or licensed;
(e) Is reasonably suspected of being unfit or incompetent to practice a
discipline regulated by the board by reason of negligence or other causes,
including but not limited to being unable to practice the discipline for
which they are licensed or certified with reasonable skill or safety;
(f) Is reasonably suspected of violating any provisions of this chapter or the
administrative regulations promulgated under this chapter;
(g)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
Has a license or certification to practice an activity regulated by the board
denied, limited, suspended, probated, revoked, or otherwise disciplined in
another jurisdiction on grounds sufficient to cause a license or certification
to be denied, limited, suspended, probated, revoked, or otherwise
disciplined in this Commonwealth;
(h) Is practicing an activity regulated by the board without a current active
license or certification issued by the board;
(i) Is reasonably suspected of abusing, misusing, or misappropriating any
drugs placed in the custody of the licensee or certified person for
* * *