2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 30A - COURT PERSONNEL 30A.110 Payment of jurors and witnesses -- Clerk's liability for advancements -- Reports to the Finance and Administration Cabinet -- Penalty.
30A.110 Payment of jurors and witnesses -- Clerk's liability for advancements
-- Reports to the Finance and Administration Cabinet -- Penalty.
(1)
(2)
(3)
Each clerk shall pay to each juror and to each witness the compensation
allowed to him by law, under appropriations provided by the General Assembly
and in accordance with procedures governing expenditures from
appropriations. The clerk shall take a receipt for each payment made by him
showing the date on which payment is made. A canceled check shall be the
equivalent of a receipt. For the purpose of providing for such payments, the
State Treasurer, on direction of the Finance and Administration Cabinet, shall
advance to each clerk two (2) imprest funds: one for the payment of jurors
which shall be sufficient for the period of service of each grand or petit jury
panel, or both, but not to exceed a period of sixty (60) days; the other for the
payment of Commonwealth witnesses, which shall be sufficient for a period of
time not to exceed sixty (60) days.
Each clerk shall be liable on the clerk's official bond to account for the full
amounts advanced to the clerk under this section. Each clerk shall file a
separate statement concerning each imprest fund with the Finance and
Administration Cabinet, in such form as the cabinet prescribes, showing the
amounts disbursed since the last preceding report, accompanied by a copy of
the canceled check, or a receipt for each amount disbursed signed by the
person to whom it was paid, and showing the date of the payment and such
other information as the cabinet prescribes. These reports shall be forwarded
to the cabinet within thirty (30) days after the end of the period for which funds
are advanced.
Any clerk who fails to comply with the provisions of subsection (2) of this
section shall be required to pay a penalty of five percent (5%) of all funds not
so paid or accounted for.
Effective:July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 252, sec. 11, effective July 15, 2002. -Created 1976 (1st Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 21, sec. 11, effective January 2,
1978.