29A.180 Responsibility for needs of jurors, transportation to view scene,
security personnel, equipment, and services.
(1)
(2)
(3)
The sheriff, city police, or city marshal, as appropriate, shall be responsible for
meals, housing, and other incidental needs of grand jurors and petit jurors in
Circuit Court and in District Court when the jurors are kept overnight or
otherwise sequestered when ordered to do so by the judge of the court for
which the jurors were summoned. The expenses for these services shall be
borne by the Finance and Administration Cabinet and the officer shall be
reimbursed in accordance with administrative regulations issued by the
Finance and Administration Cabinet, pursuant to KRS Chapter 13A.
The sheriff, city police, or city marshal, as appropriate, shall be responsible for
the transportation of jurors and other authorized persons to views of the scene
or other locations authorized by the court pursuant to KRS 29A.310. In criminal
cases the expenses for these services shall be borne by the Finance and
Administration Cabinet, and the sheriff shall be reimbursed in accordance with
administrative regulations issued by the Finance and Administration Cabinet,
pursuant to KRS Chapter 13A. Excepting views conducted under the Eminent
Domain Act of Kentucky, in civil cases these expenses shall be paid by the
party requesting the viewing.
The sheriff, city police, or city marshal, as appropriate, shall be responsible for
providing any specialized security personnel, equipment, and services which
the judge, with the consent of the Chief Justice, shall deem necessary for the
conduct of a trial in which the judge believes that special security precautions
are necessary or desirable. The expenses for these services shall be borne by
the Finance and Administration Cabinet, and the officer shall be reimbursed in
accordance with administrative regulations issued by the Finance and
Administration Cabinet, pursuant to KRS Chapter 13A. In such cases, the
judge may also request the Chief Justice to provide the services of the
Department of Kentucky State Police to ensure proper security precautions
relating to the case.
Effective:June 26, 2007
History: Amended 2007 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 114, effective June 26, 2007. -Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 508, sec. 7, effective July 15, 1994. -- Amended
1978 Ky. Acts ch. 338, sec. 1, effective March 30, 1978. -- Created 1976 (1st
Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 22, sec. 29, effective January 2, 1978.