29A.060 Assignment of jurors by Chief Circuit Judge -- Service of summons
-- Selection of additional jurors -- Summonsing jurors from adjoining
counties.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
Each Circuit or District Judge shall inform the Chief Circuit Judge or the Chief
Circuit Judge's designee of the need for qualified jurors.
The Chief Circuit Judge or designee shall regulate the random assignment of
jurors for use in Circuit and District Courts. Any petit juror assigned to a judge
of Circuit or District Court may be used by any other judge of any other branch
or division of Circuit or District Court when jurors are needed.
If a grand, petit, or other jury is ordered to be drawn, the Chief Circuit Judge or
designee thereafter shall cause each person drawn for jury service to be
served with a summons requiring that person to report for jury service at a
specified time and place, unless otherwise notified by the court, and to be
available for jury service for thirty (30) judicial days thereafter. The service of
summons shall be made by the court utilizing first class mail, addressed to
each person at his or her usual residence, business, or post office address. In
the event service cannot be accomplished by first class mail, the court may
cause service to be made personally by the sheriff. In either case, notice shall
be mailed or served to the prospective juror at least thirty (30) days before he
or she is required to attend.
The juror qualification form required by KRS 29A.070 shall be enclosed with
the summons. If the summons is served by mail, any prospective juror who
does not return the juror qualification form within ten (10) days may be
personally served by the sheriff at the discretion of the Chief Circuit Judge or
Chief Circuit Judge's designee.
When there is an unanticipated shortage of available jurors obtained from a
randomized jury list, the Chief Circuit Judge may cause to be summonsed a
sufficient number of jurors selected sequentially from the randomized jury list
beginning with the first name following the last name previously selected. The
persons so chosen shall be summonsed as provided in this section, but need
not be given the notice provided in subsection (3) of this section.
Only persons duly qualified and summonsed under subsection (3) of this
section and KRS 29A.070 shall serve as jurors.
If, after making a fair effort in good faith, the judge is satisfied that it will be
impracticable to obtain a jury free of bias in the county in which the prosecution
is pending, the judge may obtain a sufficient number of jurors from some
adjoining county in which the judge believes there is the greatest probability of
obtaining impartial jurors. The judge shall request the Chief Circuit Judge for
the adjoining county to draw and summon as many jurors as are needed.
Jurors summonsed under this subsection need not be given the notice
provided in subsection (3) of this section.
Effective:July 15, 2002
History: Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 252, sec. 3, effective July 15, 2002. -Amended 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 449, sec. 7, effective October 1, 1982. -- Amended
1980 Ky. Acts ch. 114, sec. 4, effective July 15, 1980. -- Created 1976 (1st
Extra. Sess.) Ky. Acts ch. 22, sec. 17, effective September 1, 1977.