218A.410 Property subject to forfeiture.
(1)
The following are subject to forfeiture:
(a) Controlled substances listed in Schedule I that are possessed,
transferred, sold, or offered for sale in violation of this chapter are
* * *
(j) Everything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange
for a controlled substance in violation of this chapter, all proceeds,
including real and personal property, traceable to the exchange, and all
moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to be
used, to facilitate any violation of this chapter; except that no property
shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an
owner, by reason of any act or omission established by him or her to have
been committed or omitted without his or her knowledge or consent. It
shall be a rebuttable presumption that all moneys, coin, and currency
found in close proximity to controlled substances, to drug manufacturing
or distributing paraphernalia, or to records of the importation,
manufacture, or distribution of controlled substances, are presumed to be
forfeitable under this paragraph. The burden of proof shall be upon
claimants of personal property to rebut this presumption by clear and
convincing evidence. The burden of proof shall be upon the law
enforcement agency to prove by clear and convincing evidence that real
property is forfeitable under this paragraph; and
(k) All real property, including any right, title, and interest in the whole of any
lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements, which is used
or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate
the commission of, a violation of this chapter excluding any misdemeanor
offense relating to marijuana, synthetic drugs, or salvia, except that
property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of an
interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by the
Commonwealth to have been committed or omitted with the knowledge or
consent of the owner.
Title to all property, including all interests in the property, forfeit under this
section vests in the Commonwealth on the commission of the act or omission
giving rise to forfeiture under this section together with the proceeds of the
property after the time. Any property or proceeds subsequently transferred to
any person shall be subject to forfeiture and thereafter shall be ordered
forfeited, unless the transferee establishes in the forfeiture proceeding that he
or she is a subsequent bona fide purchaser for value without actual or
constructive notice of the act or omission giving rise to the forfeiture.
If any of the property described in this section cannot be located; has been
transferred to, sold to, or deposited with a third party; has been placed beyond
the jurisdiction of the court; has been substantially diminished in value by any
act or omission of the defendant; or, has been commingled with any property
which cannot be divided without difficulty, the court shall order the forfeiture of
any other property of the defendant up to the value of any property subject to
forfeiture under this section.
Effective:April 11, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 108, sec. 13, effective April 11, 2012. -Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 45, sec. 12, effective March 16, 2011. -- Amended
2010 Ky. Acts ch. 149, sec. 13, effective April 13, 2010; and ch. 160, sec. 13,
effective April 26, 2010. -- Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 445, sec. 1, effective July
13, 1990. - Created 1984 Ky. Acts ch. 101, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984.