218A.410 Property subject to forfeiture.
(1)
The following are subject to forfeiture:
(a) Controlled substances listed in Schedule I that are possessed,
transferred, sold, or offered for sale in violation of this chapter are
* * *
that the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a
consenting party or privy to a violation of this chapter;
2.
No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason
of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have
been committed or omitted without his or her knowledge or consent;
3.
A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security
interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if he or she
(2)
(3)
neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission; and
4.
The forfeiture provisions of this paragraph shall not apply to any
misdemeanor offense relating to marijuana or salvia;
(i) All books, records, and research products and materials, including
formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data which are used, or intended for use,
in violation of this chapter;
(j) Everything of value furnished, or intended to be furnished, in exchange
for a controlled substance in violation of this chapter, all proceeds,
including real and personal property, traceable to the exchange, and all
moneys, negotiable instruments, and securities used, or intended to be
used, to facilitate any violation of this chapter; except that no property
shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of the interest of an
owner, by reason of any act or omission established by him or her to have
been committed or omitted without his or her knowledge or consent. It
shall be a rebuttable presumption that all moneys, coin, and currency
found in close proximity to controlled substances, to drug manufacturing
or distributing paraphernalia, or to records of the importation,
manufacture, or distribution of controlled substances, are presumed to be
forfeitable under this paragraph. The burden of proof shall be upon
claimants of personal property to rebut this presumption by clear and
convincing evidence. The burden of proof shall be upon the law
enforcement agency to prove by clear and convincing evidence that real
property is forfeitable under this paragraph; and
(k) All real property, including any right, title, and interest in the whole of any
lot or tract of land and any appurtenances or improvements, which is used
or intended to be used, in any manner or part, to commit, or to facilitate
the commission of, a violation of this chapter excluding any misdemeanor
offense relating to marijuana, synthetic drugs, or salvia, except that
property shall be forfeited under this paragraph, to the extent of an
interest of an owner, by reason of any act or omission established by the
Commonwealth to have been committed or omitted with the knowledge or
consent of the owner.
Title to all property, including all interests in the property, forfeit under this
section vests in the Commonwealth on the commission of the act or omission
giving rise to forfeiture under this section together with the proceeds of the
property after the time. Any property or proceeds subsequently transferred to
any person shall be subject to forfeiture and thereafter shall be ordered
* * *