2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 218A - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES 218A.275 Assessment and treatment program for first offenders of possession of controlled substance -- Rescission of treatment order -- Voiding of conviction -- Sealing of records.
* * *
recovery program to another treatment or recovery program for therapeutic
purposes. The sentencing court shall be notified of termination of treatment by
the terminating treatment or recovery program and shall be notified by the
secretary of the new treatment or recovery program to which the person was
transferred.
(6)
Responsibility for payment for treatment services rendered to persons pursuant
to this section shall be as under the statutes pertaining to payment of patients
and others for services rendered by the Cabinet for Health and Family
Services, unless the person and the treatment or recovery program shall
arrange otherwise.
(7) None of the provisions of this section shall be deemed to preclude the court
from exercising its usual discretion with regard to ordering probation or
conditional discharge.
(8) Except as provided in subsection (12) of this section, in the case of any person
who has been convicted for the first time of possession of controlled
substances, the court may set aside and void the conviction upon satisfactory
completion of treatment, probation, or other sentence, and issue to the person
a certificate to that effect. A conviction voided under this subsection shall not
be deemed a first offense for purposes of this chapter or deemed a conviction
for purposes of disqualifications or disabilities imposed by law upon conviction
of a crime. Voiding of a conviction under this subsection and dismissal may
occur only once with respect to any person.
(9) If the court voids a conviction under this section, the court shall order the
sealing of all records in the custody of the court and any records in the custody
of any other agency or official, including law enforcement records, except as
provided in KRS 27A.099. The court shall order the sealing on a form provided
by the Administrative Office of the Courts. Every agency with records relating to
the arrest, charge, or other matters arising out of the arrest or charge that is
ordered to seal records, shall certify to the court within sixty (60) days of the
entry of the order that the required sealing action has been completed.
(10) After the sealing of the record, the proceedings in the matter shall not be used
against the defendant except for the purposes of determining the person's
eligibility to have his or her conviction voided under subsection (8) of this
section. The court and other agencies shall reply to any inquiry that no record
exists on the matter. The person whose record has been sealed shall not have
to disclose the fact of the record or any matter relating thereto on an
application for employment, credit, or other type of application.
(11) Inspection of the sealed records may thereafter be permitted by the court
pursuant to KRS 27A.099 or upon a motion by the person who is the subject of
the records and only to those persons named in the motion or upon a motion of
* * *