2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 218A - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES 218A.275 Assessment and treatment program for first offenders of possession of controlled substance -- Rescission of treatment order -- Voiding of conviction -- Sealing of records.
218A.275 Assessment and treatment program for first offenders of
possession of controlled substance -- Rescission of treatment order -Voiding of conviction -- Sealing of records.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
A court may request the Division of Probation and Parole to perform a risk and
needs assessment for any person found guilty of possession of a controlled
substance pursuant to KRS 218A.1415, 218A.1416, or 218A.1417. The
assessor shall make a recommendation to the court as to whether treatment is
indicated by the assessment, and, if so, the most appropriate treatment or
recovery program environment. If treatment is indicated for the person, the
court may order him or her to the appropriate treatment or recovery program
that will effectively respond to the person's level of risk, criminal risk factors,
and individual characteristics as designated by the secretary of the Cabinet for
Health and Family Services where a program of treatment or recovery not to
exceed one (1) year in duration may be prescribed. The person ordered to the
designated treatment or recovery program shall present himself or herself for
registration and initiation of the treatment or recovery program within five (5)
days of the date of sentencing. If, without good cause, the person fails to
appear at the designated treatment or recovery program within the specified
time, or if at any time during the program of treatment or recovery prescribed,
the authorized director of the treatment or recovery program finds that the
person is unwilling to participate in his or her treatment, the director shall notify
the sentencing court. Upon receipt of notification, the court shall cause the
person to be brought before it and may continue the order of treatment, or may
rescind the treatment order and impose a sentence for the possession offense.
Upon discharge of the person from the treatment or recovery program by the
* * *
exists on the matter. The person whose record has been sealed shall not have
to disclose the fact of the record or any matter relating thereto on an
application for employment, credit, or other type of application.
(11) Inspection of the sealed records may thereafter be permitted by the court
pursuant to KRS 27A.099 or upon a motion by the person who is the subject of
the records and only to those persons named in the motion or upon a motion of
the prosecutor to verify a defendant's eligibility to have his or her conviction
voided under subsection (8) of this section.
(12) A person who has previously had a charge of possession of controlled
substances dismissed after completion of a deferred prosecution under KRS
218A.14151 shall not be eligible for voiding of conviction under this section.
Effective:July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 156, sec. 8, effective July 12, 2012. -Amended 2011 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 21, effective June 8, 2011. -- Amended 2005
Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 549, effective June 20, 2005. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts
ch. 426, sec. 489, effective July 15, 1998. -- Created 1992 Ky. Acts ch. 441,
sec. 9, effective July 28, 1992.