218A.230 Controlled substances -- Possession, forfeiture, disposition -Records, inspection.
All controlled substances, the lawful possession of which is not established or the
title to which cannot be ascertained, which have come into the custody of a peace
officer, shall be forfeited and disposed of as follows:
(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, the court having jurisdiction shall
order such controlled substances forfeited and destroyed. A record of the place
where said drugs were seized, of the kinds and quantities of drugs so
destroyed, and of the time, place, and manner of destruction, shall be kept.
(2) The court by whom the forfeiture of controlled substances has been decreed
may order the delivery of same to the Cabinet for Health and Family Services
for destruction. Practitioners, pharmacists, hospitals, and nursing homes may
voluntarily surrender controlled substances to the Cabinet for Health and
Family Services for destruction.
(3) The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall keep a record of all
substances received and of all substances disposed of, showing the exact
kinds, quantities, and forms of such substances, the persons from whom
received and the time, place, and manner of destruction.
(4) Prescriptions, orders, and records, required by this chapter, and stocks of
controlled substances, shall be open for inspection only to federal, state,
county, and municipal officers, whose duty it is to enforce the laws of this state
or of the United States relating to controlled substances.
(5) No pharmacist, practitioner, manufacturer, or wholesaler or other custodian of
records, prescriptions, or orders required by this chapter shall refuse to permit
the inspection thereof by any federal, state, county or municipal officer whose
duty it is to enforce the laws of this state or of the United States relating to
controlled substances.
Effective:June 20, 2005
History: Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 545, effective June 20, 2005. -Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 426, sec. 486, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended
1974 Ky. Acts ch. 74, Art. VI, sec. 107(3). -- Created 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 226,
secs. 24 and 25.