2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 218A - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES 218A.205 Reports of improper, inappropriate, or illegal prescribing or dispensing of controlled substances -- Administrative regulations for prescribing and dispensing protocols and licensure actions and requirements -- Complaint procedure -- Criminal record check.
* * *
a felony offense relating to the manufacture of, trafficking in, prescribing,
dispensing, or possession of a controlled substance.
Each state licensing board shall establish the following by administrative
regulation for those licensees authorized to prescribe or dispense controlled
substances:
(a) Mandatory prescribing and dispensing standards related to controlled
substances, the requirements of which shall include the diagnostic,
treatment, review, and other protocols and standards established for
Schedule II controlled substances and Schedule III controlled substances
containing hydrocodone under KRS 218A.172 and which may include the
exemptions authorized by KRS 218A.172(4);
(b) A prohibition on a practitioner dispensing greater than a forty-eight (48)
hour supply of any Schedule II controlled substance or a Schedule III
controlled substance containing hydrocodone unless the dispensing is
done as part of a narcotic treatment program licensed by the Cabinet for
Health and Family Services;
(c) A procedure for temporarily suspending, limiting, or restricting a license
(4)
held by a named licensee where a substantial likelihood exists to believe
that the continued unrestricted practice by the named licensee would
constitute a danger to the health, welfare, or safety of the licensee's
patients or of the general public;
(d) A procedure for the expedited review of complaints filed against their
licensees pertaining to the improper, inappropriate, or illegal prescribing
or dispensing of controlled substances that is designed to commence an
investigation within seven (7) days of a complaint being filed and produce
a charging decision by the board on the complaint within one hundred
twenty (120) days of the receipt of the complaint, unless an extension for
a definite period of time is requested by a law enforcement agency due to
an ongoing criminal investigation;
(e) The establishment and enforcement of licensure standards that conform
to the following:
1.
A permanent ban on licensees and applicants convicted after July
20, 2012, in this state or any other state of any felony offense
relating to controlled substances from prescribing or dispensing a
controlled substance;
2.
Restrictions short of a permanent ban on licensees and applicants
convicted in this state or any other state of any misdemeanor
offense relating to prescribing or dispensing a controlled substance;
3.
Restrictions mirroring in time and scope any disciplinary limitation
placed on a licensee or applicant by a licensing board of another
state if the disciplinary action results from improper, inappropriate, or
illegal prescribing or dispensing of controlled substances; and
4.
A requirement that licensees and applicants report to the board any
conviction or disciplinary action covered by this subsection with
appropriate sanctions for any failure to make this required report;
(f) A procedure for the continuous submission of all disciplinary and other
reportable information to the National Practitioner Data Bank of the United
States Department of Health and Human Services;
(g) If not otherwise required by other law, a process for submitting a query on
each applicant for licensure to the National Practitioner Data Bank of the
United States Department of Health and Human Services to retrieve any
relevant data on the applicant; and
(h) Continuing education requirements beginning with the first full
educational year occurring after July 1, 2012, that specify that at least
seven and one-half percent (7.5%) of the continuing education required of
the licensed practitioner relate to the use of the electronic monitoring
system established in KRS 218A.202, pain management, or addiction
disorders.
A state licensing board shall employ or obtain the services of a specialist in the
treatment of pain and a specialist in drug addiction to evaluate information
received regarding a licensee's prescribing or dispensing practices related to
controlled substances if the board or its staff does not possess such expertise,
to ascertain if the licensee under investigation is engaging in improper,
(5)
(6)
(7)
inappropriate, or illegal practices.
Any statute to the contrary notwithstanding, no state licensing board shall
require that a grievance or complaint against a licensee relating to controlled
substances be sworn to or notarized, but the grievance or complaint shall
identify the name and address of the grievant or complainant, unless the board
by administrative regulation authorizes the filing of anonymous complaints. Any
such authorizing administrative regulation shall require that an anonymous
complaint or grievance be accompanied by sufficient corroborating evidence as
would allow the board to believe, based upon a totality of the circumstances,
that a reasonable probability exists that the complaint or grievance is
meritorious.
Every state licensing board shall cooperate to the maximum extent permitted
by law with all state, local, and federal law enforcement agencies, and all
professional licensing boards and agencies, state and federal, in the United
States or its territories in the coordination of actions to deter the improper,
inappropriate, or illegal prescribing or dispensing of a controlled substance.
Each state licensing board shall require a fingerprint-supported criminal record
check by the Department of Kentucky State Police and the Federal Bureau of
Investigation of any applicant for initial licensure to practice any profession
authorized to prescribe or dispense controlled substances.
Effective:March 4, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 2, sec. 4, effective March 4, 2013. -- Created
* * *