2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 218A - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES 218A.202 Electronic system for monitoring controlled substances -- Required registration and reporting -- Penalty for illegal use of system -- Pilot or continuing project -- Continuing education programs -- Reports of failure to comply with section -- Administrative regulations.
* * *
and year that the data or report has been given or received. This
document shall be maintained in a file by each agency engaged in the
investigation;
(b) A representative of the Department for Medicaid Services may share data
or reports regarding overutilization by Medicaid recipients with a board
designated in subsection (6)(a) of this section, or with a law enforcement
officer designated in subsection (6)(b) of this section;
(c) The Department for Medicaid Services may submit the data as evidence
in an administrative hearing held in accordance with KRS Chapter 13B;
(d) If a state licensing board as defined in KRS 218A.205 initiates formal
disciplinary proceedings against a licensee, and data obtained by the
board is relevant to the charges, the board may provide the data to the
licensee and his or her counsel, as part of the notice process required by
KRS 13B.050, and admit the data as evidence in an administrative
hearing conducted pursuant to KRS Chapter 13B, with the board and
licensee taking all necessary steps to prevent further disclosure of the
data; and
(e) A practitioner, pharmacist, or employee who obtains data under
subsection (6)(e) of this section may share the report with the patient or
person authorized to act on the patient's behalf and place the report in the
patient's medical record, with that individual report then being deemed a
medical record subject to disclosure on the same terms and conditions as
an ordinary medical record in lieu of the disclosure restrictions otherwise
imposed by this section.
(9) The Cabinet for Health and Family Services, all peace officers specified in
subsection (6)(b) of this section, all officers of the court, and all regulatory
agencies and officers, in using the data for investigative or prosecution
purposes, shall consider the nature of the prescriber's and dispenser's practice
and the condition for which the patient is being treated.
(10) The data and any report obtained therefrom shall not be a public record,
except that the Department for Medicaid Services may submit the data as
evidence in an administrative hearing held in accordance with KRS Chapter
(11)
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
13B.
Intentional failure by a dispenser to transmit data to the cabinet as required by
subsection (3), (4), or (5) of this section shall be a Class B misdemeanor for the
first offense and a Class A misdemeanor for each subsequent offense.
Intentional disclosure of transmitted data to a person not authorized by
subsection (6) to subsection (8) of this section or authorized by KRS 315.121,
or obtaining information under this section not relating to a bona fide specific
investigation, shall be a Class B misdemeanor for the first offense and a Class
A misdemeanor for each subsequent offense.
(a) The Commonwealth Office of Technology, in consultation with the
Cabinet for Health and Family Services, may submit an application to the
United States Department of Justice for a drug diversion grant to fund a
pilot or continuing project to study, create, or maintain a real-time
electronic monitoring system for Schedules II, III, IV, and V controlled
substances.
(b) The pilot project shall:
1.
Be conducted in two (2) rural counties that have an interactive
real-time electronic information system in place for monitoring
patient utilization of health and social services through a federally
funded community access program; and
2.
Study the use of an interactive system that includes a relational data
base with query capability.
(c) Funding to create or maintain a real-time electronic monitoring system for
Schedules II, III, IV, and V controlled substances may be sought for a
statewide system or for a system covering any geographic portion or
portions of the state.
Provisions in this section that relate to data collection, disclosure, access, and
penalties shall apply to the pilot project authorized under subsection (13) of this
section.
The Cabinet for Health and Family Services may, by promulgating an
administrative regulation, limit the length of time that data remain in the
electronic system. Any data removed from the system shall be archived and
subject to retrieval within a reasonable time after a request from a person
authorized to review data under this section.
(a) The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall work with each board
responsible for the licensure, regulation, or discipline of practitioners,
pharmacists, or other persons who are authorized to prescribe,
administer, or dispense controlled substances for the development of a
continuing education program about the purposes and uses of the
electronic system for monitoring established in this section.
(b) The cabinet shall work with the Kentucky Bar Association for the
development of a continuing education program for attorneys about the
purposes and uses of the electronic system for monitoring established in
this section.
(c) The cabinet shall work with the Justice and Public Safety Cabinet for the
development of a continuing education program for law enforcement
officers about the purposes and uses of the electronic system for
monitoring established in this section.
(17) If the cabinet becomes aware of a prescriber's or dispenser's failure to comply
with this section, the cabinet shall notify the licensing board or agency
responsible for licensing the prescriber or dispenser. The licensing board shall
treat the notification as a complaint against the licensee.
(18) The cabinet shall promulgate administrative regulations to implement the
provisions of this section. Included in these administrative regulations shall be:
(a) An error resolution process allowing a patient to whom a report had been
* * *