2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 218A - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES 218A.202 Electronic system for monitoring controlled substances -- Required registration and reporting -- Penalty for illegal use of system -- Pilot or continuing project -- Continuing education programs -- Reports of failure to comply with section -- Administrative regulations.
* * *
an individual dispenser. The cabinet shall establish acceptable error tolerance
rates for data. Dispensers shall ensure that reports fall within these tolerances.
Incomplete or inaccurate data shall be corrected upon notification by the
cabinet if the dispenser exceeds these error tolerance rates.
The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall only disclose data to persons
and entities authorized to receive that data under this section. Disclosure to
any other person or entity, including disclosure in the context of a civil action
where the disclosure is sought either for the purpose of discovery or for
evidence, is prohibited unless specifically authorized by this section. The
Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall be authorized to provide data to:
(a) A designated representative of a board responsible for the licensure,
regulation, or discipline of practitioners, pharmacists, or other person who
is authorized to prescribe, administer, or dispense controlled substances
and who is involved in a bona fide specific investigation involving a
designated person;
(b) Employees of the Office of the Inspector General of the Cabinet for
Health and Family Services who have successfully completed training for
the electronic system and who have been approved to use the system,
Kentucky Commonwealth's attorneys and assistant Commonwealth's
attorneys, county attorneys and assistant county attorneys, a peace
officer certified pursuant to KRS 15.380 to 15.404, a certified or full-time
peace officer of another state, or a federal peace officer whose duty is to
enforce the laws of this Commonwealth, of another state, or of the United
States relating to drugs and who is engaged in a bona fide specific
investigation involving a designated person;
(c) A state-operated Medicaid program in conformity with subsection (7) of
this section;
(d) A properly convened grand jury pursuant to a subpoena properly issued
for the records;
(e) A practitioner or pharmacist, or employee of the practitioner's or
pharmacist's practice acting under the specific direction of the practitioner
or pharmacist, who requests information and certifies that the requested
information is for the purpose of:
1.
Providing medical or pharmaceutical treatment to a bona fide
current or prospective patient; or
2.
Reviewing and assessing the individual prescribing or dispensing
patterns of the practitioner or pharmacist or to determine the
accuracy and completeness of information contained in the
monitoring system;
(f) The chief medical officer of a hospital or long-term-care facility, an
employee of the hospital or long-term-care facility as designated by the
chief medical officer and who is working under his or her specific
direction, or a physician designee if the hospital or facility has no chief
(7)
medical officer, if the officer, employee, or designee certifies that the
requested information is for the purpose of providing medical or
pharmaceutical treatment to a bona fide current or prospective patient or
resident in the hospital or facility;
(g) In addition to the purposes authorized under paragraph (a) of this
subsection, the Kentucky Board of Medical Licensure, for any physician
who is:
1.
Associated in a partnership or other business entity with a physician
who is already under investigation by the Board of Medical
Licensure for improper prescribing or dispensing practices;
2.
In a designated geographic area for which a trend report indicates a
substantial likelihood that inappropriate prescribing or dispensing
may be occurring; or
3.
* * *