2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 218A - CONTROLLED SUBSTANCES 218A.202 Electronic system for monitoring controlled substances -- Required registration and reporting -- Penalty for illegal use of system -- Pilot or continuing project -- Continuing education programs -- Reports of failure to comply with section -- Administrative regulations.
* * *
(c) Date of dispensing;
(d) Quantity dispensed;
(e) Prescriber; and
(5)
(6)
(f) Dispenser.
The data shall be provided in the electronic format specified by the Cabinet for
Health and Family Services unless a waiver has been granted by the cabinet to
an individual dispenser. The cabinet shall establish acceptable error tolerance
rates for data. Dispensers shall ensure that reports fall within these tolerances.
Incomplete or inaccurate data shall be corrected upon notification by the
cabinet if the dispenser exceeds these error tolerance rates.
The Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall only disclose data to persons
and entities authorized to receive that data under this section. Disclosure to
any other person or entity, including disclosure in the context of a civil action
where the disclosure is sought either for the purpose of discovery or for
evidence, is prohibited unless specifically authorized by this section. The
Cabinet for Health and Family Services shall be authorized to provide data to:
(a) A designated representative of a board responsible for the licensure,
regulation, or discipline of practitioners, pharmacists, or other person who
is authorized to prescribe, administer, or dispense controlled substances
and who is involved in a bona fide specific investigation involving a
designated person;
(b) Employees of the Office of the Inspector General of the Cabinet for
Health and Family Services who have successfully completed training for
the electronic system and who have been approved to use the system,
Kentucky Commonwealth's attorneys and assistant Commonwealth's
attorneys, county attorneys and assistant county attorneys, a peace
officer certified pursuant to KRS 15.380 to 15.404, a certified or full-time
peace officer of another state, or a federal peace officer whose duty is to
enforce the laws of this Commonwealth, of another state, or of the United
States relating to drugs and who is engaged in a bona fide specific
investigation involving a designated person;
* * *