2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 216B - LICENSURE AND REGULATION OF HEALTH FACILITIES AND SERVICES 216B.400 Emergency care -- Examination services for victims of sexual offenses -- Examination expenses paid by Crime Victims' Compensation Board -- Reporting to law enforcement -- Examination samples as evidence.
* * *
Pregnancy counseling shall not include abortion counseling or referral
information.
Each victim shall be informed of available crisis intervention or other mental
health services provided by regional rape crisis centers providing services to
victims of sexual assault.
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, a minor may consent to
examination under this section. This consent is not subject to disaffirmance
because of minority, and consent of the parents or guardians of the minor is
not required for the examination.
(a) The examinations provided in accordance with this section shall be paid
for by the Crime Victims' Compensation Board at a rate to be determined
by the administrative regulation promulgated by the board after
consultation with the Sexual Assault Response Team Advisory
Committee as defined in KRS 403.707.
(b) Upon receipt of a completed claim form supplied by the board and an
itemized billing for a forensic sexual assault examination or related
services that are within the scope of practice of the respective provider
and were performed no more than twelve (12) months prior to submission
of the form, the board shall reimburse the hospital or sexual assault
examination facility, pharmacist, health department, physician, sexual
assault nurse examiner, or other qualified medical professional as
provided in administrative regulations promulgated by the board pursuant
to KRS Chapter 13A. Reimbursement shall be made to an out-of-state
nurse who is credentialed in the other state to provide sexual assault
examinations, an out-of-state hospital, or an out-of-state physician if the
sexual assault occurred in Kentucky.
(c) Independent investigation by the Crime Victims' Compensation Board
shall not be required for payment of claims under this section; however,
the board may require additional documentation or proof that the forensic
medical examination was performed.
(9) No charge shall be made to the victim for sexual assault examinations by the
hospital, the sexual assault examination facility, the physician, the pharmacist,
the health department, the sexual assault nurse examiner, other qualified
medical professional, the victim's insurance carrier, or the Commonwealth.
(10) (a) Each victim shall have the right to determine whether a report or other
notification shall be made to law enforcement, except where reporting of
abuse and neglect of a child, spouse, and other vulnerable adult is
required, as set forth in KRS 209.030, 209A.030, and 620.030. No victim
shall be denied an examination because the victim chooses not to file a
police report, cooperate with law enforcement, or otherwise participate in
the criminal justice system.
(b) 1.
All samples collected during an exam where the victim has chosen
not to immediately report to law enforcement shall be stored,
released, and destroyed, if appropriate, in accordance with an
administrative regulation promulgated by the Justice and Public
Safety Cabinet in consultation with the Sexual Assault Response
Team Advisory Committee as defined in KRS 403.707.
2.
Facilities collecting samples pursuant to this section may provide the
required secure storage, sample destruction, and related activities,
or may enter into agreements with other agencies qualified to do so,
pursuant to administrative regulation.
3.
All samples collected pursuant to this section shall be stored for at
least ninety (90) days from the date of collection in accordance with
the administrative regulation promulgated pursuant to this
subsection.
4.
Notwithstanding KRS 524.140, samples collected during exams
where the victim chose not to report immediately or file a report
within ninety (90) days after collection may be destroyed as set forth
in accordance with the administrative regulation promulgated
pursuant to this subsection. No hospital, sexual assault examination
facility, or designated storage facility shall be liable for destruction of
samples after the required storage period has expired.
Effective:June 25, 2013
History: Amended 2013 Ky. Acts ch. 69, sec. 1, effective June 25, 2013. -Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 101, sec. 1, effective July 15, 2010. -- Amended
2007 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 250, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended 2006 Ky.
Acts ch. 182, sec. 57, effective July 12, 2006. -- Amended 2004 Ky. Acts ch. 73,
sec. 2, effective April 6, 2004. -- Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 20, sec. 1, effective
July 15, 2002. -- Amended 2000 Ky. Acts ch. 142, sec. 6, effective July 14,
2000. -- Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 260, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1996. -Amended 1990 Ky. Acts ch. 274, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1990. -- Amended
1984 Ky. Acts ch. 175, sec. 1, effective July 13, 1984. -- Amended 1978 Ky.
Acts ch. 368, sec. 1, effective June 17, 1978. -- Created 1974 Ky. Acts ch. 352,
sec. 1(1).
Formerly codified as KRS 216.453.