2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 216B - LICENSURE AND REGULATION OF HEALTH FACILITIES AND SERVICES 216B.040 Functions of cabinet in administering chapter -- Regulatory authority.
216B.040 Functions of cabinet in administering chapter -- Regulatory
* * *
(a) To approve or deny certificates of need in accordance with the provisions
of this chapter, except as to those applications which have been granted
nonsubstantive review status by the cabinet;
(b) To issue and to revoke certificates of need;
(c) To provide a due process hearing and issue a final determination on all
actions by the cabinet to deny, revoke, modify, or suspend licenses of
health facilities and health services issued by the cabinet; and
(d) To enforce, through legal actions on its own motion, the provisions of this
chapter and its orders and decisions issued pursuant to its functions.
The cabinet shall:
(a) Promulgate administrative regulations pursuant to the provisions of KRS
Chapter 13A:
1.
To establish the certificate of need review procedures, including but
not limited to, application procedures, notice provisions, procedures
for review of completeness of applications, and timetables for review
cycles.
2.
To establish criteria for issuance and denial of certificates of need
which shall be limited to the following considerations:
a.
Consistency with plans. Each proposal approved by the
cabinet shall be consistent with the state health plan, and shall
be subject to biennial budget authorizations and limitations,
and with consideration given to the proposal's impact on health
care costs in the Commonwealth. The state health plan shall
contain a need assessment for long-term care beds, which
shall be based on a statistically valid analysis of the present
and future needs of the state as a whole and counties
individually. The need assessment shall be applied uniformly to
all areas of the state. The methodology shall be reviewed and
updated on an annual basis. The long-term care bed need
criteria in the state health plan or as set forth by the
appropriate certificate of need authority shall give preference to
conversion of personal care beds and acute care beds to
nursing facility beds, so long as the state health plan or the
appropriate certificate of need authority establishes a need in
the affected counties and the proposed conversions are more
cost-effective than new construction. The fact that the state
health plan shall not address the specific type of proposal
being reviewed shall not constitute grounds for disapproval of
the proposal. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the
long-term care bed need criteria in the state health plan or as
set forth by the appropriate certificate of need authority shall
not consider, factor in, or include any continuing care
(3)
retirement community's nursing home beds established under
KRS 216B.015, 216B.020, 216B.330, and 216B.332;
b.
Need and accessibility. The proposal shall meet an identified
need in a defined geographic area and be accessible to all
residents of the area. A defined geographic area shall be
defined as the area the proposal seeks to serve, including its
demographics, and shall not be limited to geographical
boundaries;
c.
Interrelationships and linkages. The proposal shall serve to
* * *