2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 216B - LICENSURE AND REGULATION OF HEALTH FACILITIES AND SERVICES 216B.020 Certificate of need -- Exemptions -- Requirements for issuance of certificate of need.
216B.020 Certificate of need -- Exemptions -- Requirements for issuance of
certificate of need.
(1)
(2)
The provisions of this chapter that relate to the issuance of a certificate of need
shall not apply to abortion facilities as defined in KRS 216B.015; any hospital
which does not charge its patients for hospital services and does not seek or
accept Medicare, Medicaid, or other financial support from the federal
government or any state government; assisted living residences; family care
homes; state veterans' nursing homes; services provided on a contractual
basis in a rural primary-care hospital as provided under KRS 216.380;
community mental health centers for services as defined in KRS Chapter 210;
primary care centers; rural health clinics; private duty nursing services licensed
as nursing pools; group homes; end stage renal disease dialysis facilities,
freestanding or hospital based; swing beds; special clinics, including but not
limited to wellness, weight loss, family planning, disability determination,
speech and hearing, counseling, pulmonary care, and other clinics which only
provide diagnostic services with equipment not exceeding the major medical
equipment cost threshold and for which there are no review criteria in the state
health plan; nonclinically related expenditures; nursing home beds that shall be
exclusively limited to on-campus residents of a certified continuing care
retirement community; home health services provided by a continuing care
retirement community to its on-campus residents; the relocation of hospital
administrative or outpatient services into medical office buildings which are on
or contiguous to the premises of the hospital; residential hospice facilities
established by licensed hospice programs; or the following health services
provided on site in an existing health facility when the cost is less than six
hundred thousand dollars ($600,000) and the services are in place by
December 30, 1991: psychiatric care where chemical dependency services are
provided, level one (1) and level two (2) of neonatal care, cardiac
catheterization, and open heart surgery where cardiac catheterization services
are in place as of July 15, 1990. The provisions of this section shall not apply to
nursing homes, personal care homes, intermediate care facilities, and family
care homes; or nonconforming ambulance services as defined by
administrative regulation. These listed facilities or services shall be subject to
licensure, when applicable.
Nothing in this chapter shall be construed to authorize the licensure,
supervision, regulation, or control in any manner of:
(a) Private offices and clinics of physicians, dentists, and other practitioners
of the healing arts, except any physician's office that meets the criteria set
forth in KRS 216B.015(5) or that meets the definition of an ambulatory
surgical center as set out in KRS 216B.015;
(b) Office buildings built by or on behalf of a health facility for the exclusive
use of physicians, dentists, and other practitioners of the healing arts;
unless the physician's office meets the criteria set forth in KRS
216B.015(5), or unless the physician's office is also an abortion facility as
defined in KRS 216B.015, except no capital expenditure or expenses
relating to any such building shall be chargeable to or reimbursable as a
cost for providing inpatient services offered by a health facility;
(c)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
Dispensaries and first-aid stations located within business or industrial
establishments maintained solely for the use of employees, if the facility
does not contain inpatient or resident beds for patients or employees who
generally remain in the facility for more than twenty-four (24) hours;
(d) Establishments, such as motels, hotels, and boarding houses, which
provide domiciliary and auxiliary commercial services, but do not provide
any health related services and boarding houses which are operated by
persons contracting with the United States Veterans Administration for
boarding services;
(e) The remedial care or treatment of residents or patients in any home or
institution conducted only for those who rely solely upon treatment by
prayer or spiritual means in accordance with the creed or tenets of any
recognized church or religious denomination and recognized by that
church or denomination; and
(f) On-duty police and fire department personnel assisting in emergency
situations by providing first aid or transportation when regular emergency
* * *