202A.041 Warrantless arrest and subsequent proceedings.
(1)
(2)
Any peace officer who has reasonable grounds to believe that an individual is
mentally ill and presents a danger or threat of danger to self, family, or others if
not restrained shall take the individual into custody and transport the individual
without unnecessary delay to a hospital or psychiatric facility designated by the
cabinet for the purpose of an evaluation to be conducted by a qualified mental
health professional. Upon transport of the person to the hospital or psychiatric
facility, the peace officer shall provide written documentation which describes
the behavior of the person which caused the peace officer to take the person
into custody. If, after evaluation, the qualified mental health professional finds
that the person does not meet the criteria for involuntary hospitalization, the
person shall be released immediately and transported back to the person's
home county by an appropriate means of transportation as provided in KRS
202A.101. If, after evaluation, the qualified mental health professional finds that
the person meets the criteria for involuntary hospitalization, appropriate
proceedings under this chapter shall be initiated. The person may be held
pending certification by a qualified mental health professional and
implementation of procedures as provided in KRS 202A.028, 202A.031, or
202A.051 for a period not to exceed eighteen (18) hours.
If, after the evaluation, the qualified mental health professional finds that the
person does not meet the criteria for involuntary hospitalization and the peace
officer has probable cause to believe that the person has committed a criminal
offense, the peace officer may swear out a warrant and take the arrested
person without unnecessary delay before a judge.
Effective:July 15, 1994
History: Amended 1994 Ky. Acts ch. 498, sec. 3, effective July 15, 1994. -Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 139, sec. 4, effective July 15, 1988. -- Created 1982
Ky. Acts ch. 445, sec. 6, effective July 1, 1982.
Legislative Research Commission Note. This section was enacted in 1982 Acts,
Chapter 445, which contains the following language in Section 45 of that Act:
"This Act shall become effective on July 1, 1982," The Ky. Constitution, in
Section 55, requires that a reason be set forth for the emergency. However, no
reason is set forth in this Act. The effective date for 1982 Acts with no
emergency provision is July 15, 1982.