2014 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 194A - CABINET FOR HEALTH AND FAMILY SERVICES 194A.505 Prohibited activities -- Commencement of proceedings for enforcement.
194A.505 Prohibited
enforcement.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
activities
Commencement
proceedings
for
No person shall, with intent to defraud, knowingly make a false statement or
misrepresentation or by other means fail to disclose a material fact used in
determining the person's qualification to receive benefits under any assistance
program.
No person shall, with intent to defraud, fail to report a change in the factors
affecting the person's eligibility for benefits.
No person shall, with intent to defraud, knowingly use, attempt to use, acquire,
transfer, forge, alter, traffic, counterfeit, or possess a medical identification
card, food stamp or food stamp identification card, or unique electronic
authorization codes or numbers or electronic personal identification numbers in
any manner not authorized by law.
No person having responsibility for the administration of an assistance program
shall, having knowledge that it is in violation of the law, knowingly aid or abet
any person in obtaining benefits to which the person is not legally entitled, or in
obtaining a benefit amount greater than that to which the person is fully
entitled.
No person shall misappropriate or attempt to misappropriate a food stamp
authorization-to-purchase card, food stamp identification card, or Medicaid
identification card or misappropriate other benefits from any program with
which the person has been assigned responsibility, nor shall the person
knowingly fail to report any of these activities when it is clearly in violation of
the law.
No person shall, with intent to defraud or deceive, devise a scheme or plan a
scheme or artifice to obtain benefits from any assistance program by means of
false or fraudulent representations or intentionally engage in conduct that
advances the scheme or artifice.
No person shall aid and abet another individual in acts prohibited in
subsections (1) to (6) of this section knowing it to be in violation of the law.
The Attorney General on behalf of the Commonwealth of Kentucky may
commence proceedings to enforce this section, and the Attorney General shall
in undertaking these proceedings exercise all powers and perform all duties
that a prosecuting attorney would otherwise perform or exercise.
Effective:June 20, 2005
History: Amended 2005 Ky. Acts ch. 99, sec. 30, effective June 20, 2005. -Created 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 426, sec. 24, effective July 15, 1998.