18A.140 Prohibition against discrimination and political activities.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
No person shall be appointed or promoted to, or demoted or dismissed from,
any position in the classified service, or in any way favored or discriminated
against with respect to employment in the classified services because of his
political or religious opinions, affiliations, ethnic origin, sex, race or disability.
No person over the age of forty (40) shall be discriminated against because of
age.
No person shall use or promise to use, directly or indirectly, any official
authority or influence, whether possessed or anticipated, to secure or attempt
to secure for any person an appointment or advantage in appointment to a
position in the classified service, or an increase in pay or other advantage in
employment in any such position, for the purpose of influencing the vote or
political action of any person.
No employee in the classified service or member of the board or its executive
director or secretary shall, directly or indirectly, pay or promise to pay any
assessment for political purposes, or solicit or take any part in soliciting for any
political party, or solicit or take any part in soliciting any political assessment,
subscription, contribution, or service. No person shall solicit any political
assessment, subscription, contribution, or service of any employee in the
classified service.
No employee in the classified service or member of the board or its executive
director shall be a member of any national, state, or local committee of a
political party, or an officer or member of a committee of a partisan political
club, or a candidate for nomination or election to any paid partisan public office,
or shall take part in the management or affairs of any political party or in any
political campaign, except to exercise his right as a citizen privately to express
his opinion and to cast his vote. Officers or employees of the classified service
may be candidates for and occupy an elected office if the election is on a
nonpartisan basis, the officers or employees have complied with the
requirements of KRS 61.080, and the duties of the elective office do not
interfere with, or create any conflicts of interest with, the state duties of the
officers or employees in the classified service. An employee shall give notice to
his or her appointing authority of his or her intent to run for elective office upon
filing to run for the office.
Effective:April 13, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 153, sec. 11, effective April 13, 2010. -Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 154, sec. 35, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 405, sec. 6, effective July 15, 1994. -- Amended 1986 Ky.
Acts ch. 494, sec. 19, effective July 15, 1986. -- Repealed, reenacted, and
amended as KRS 18A.140, 1982 Ky. Acts ch. 448, sec. 28, effective July 15,
1982. -- Amended 1980 Ky. Acts ch. 132, sec. 5, effective July 15, 1980. -Amended 1978 Ky. Acts ch. 269, sec. 7, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended
1976 Ky. Acts ch. 86, sec. 10, effective March 29, 1976; and ch. 331, sec. 1,
effective June 19, 1976. -- Created 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 63, sec. 19.
2014-2016 Budget Reference. See State/Executive Branch Budget, 2014 Ky. Acts
ch. 117, Pt. I, C, 2, (2) at 628.
2014-2016 Budget Reference. See State/Executive Branch Budget, 2014 Ky. Acts
ch. 117, Pt. I, D, 10, (1) at 636.
Formerly codified as KRS 18.310.
Legislative Research Commission Note. Although this section is included in 1986
Acts ch. 494, sec. 19, the change in this section was deleted by conference
committee amendment.