18A.111 Probationary periods for classified service -- Initial and promotional.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
Except when appointed to a job classification with an initial probationary period
in excess of six (6) months, and except as provided in KRS 18A.005 and this
section, an employee shall serve a six (6) months probationary period when he
is initially appointed to the classified service. An employee may be separated
from his position, reduced in class or rank, or replaced on the eligible list during
this initial probationary period and shall not have a right to appeal, except as
provided by KRS 18A.095. The employee may be placed on an eligible list but
shall not be certified to the agency from which he was separated unless that
agency so requests. Unless the appointing authority notifies the employee prior
to the end of the initial probationary period that he is separated, the employee
shall be deemed to have served satisfactorily and shall acquire status in the
classified service.
An employee who satisfactorily completes the initial probationary period for the
position to which he was initially appointed to the classified service shall be
granted status and may not be demoted, disciplined, dismissed, or otherwise
penalized, except as provided by the provisions of this chapter.
An employee ordered reinstated by the board shall not be required to serve a
probationary period unless the board rules otherwise.
An employee with status, who has been promoted, shall serve a promotional
probationary period of six (6) months, except for those employees granted
leave in excess of twenty (20) consecutive work days during this period. Such
probationary periods shall be extended as prescribed in KRS 18A.005. During
this period, he shall retain the rights and privileges granted by the provisions of
this chapter to status employees.
An employee with status may request that he be reverted to a position in his
former class at any time during the promotional probationary period.
A laid-off employee who accepts a bona fide written offer of appointment to a
position shall not be required to serve an initial probationary period. He shall be
an employee with status and shall have all rights and privileges granted
employees with status under the provisions of this chapter.
A former unclassified employee under KRS 18A.115(1)(d), (e), (f), (g), (h), or (i)
shall serve an initial probationary period of twelve (12) months if the employee
is appointed to a position in the classified service, unless that employee had
previously had status in the classified service or had been separated from his
or her previous unclassified position for at least one hundred eighty (180) days
prior to the effective date of his or her appointment to the classified service.
Notification to an employee on initial or promotional probation of the reason the
probationary employment has been terminated by the appointing authority shall
not confer a right to appeal to the board.
Effective:April 13, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 153, sec. 9, effective April 13, 2010. -Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 122, sec. 3, effective July 15, 2002. -- Amended
1998 Ky. Acts ch. 154, sec. 26, effective July 15, 1998. -- Amended 1988 Ky.
Acts ch. 203, sec. 4, effective July 15, 1988. -- Created 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 494,
sec. 2, effective July 15, 1986.
2014-2016 Budget Reference. See State/Executive Branch Budget, 2014 Ky. Acts
ch. 117, Pt. I, C, 2, (2) at 628.
2014-2016 Budget Reference. See State/Executive Branch Budget, 2014 Ky. Acts
ch. 117, Pt. I, D, 10, (1) at 636.