18A.095 Rights of executive branch employees.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
A classified employee with status shall not be dismissed, demoted, suspended,
or otherwise penalized except for cause.
Prior to dismissal, a classified employee with status shall be notified in writing
* * *
employment, and an eligible on a register shall not have the right to inspect or
to copy any examination materials.
Any classified employee may appeal to the board an action alleged to be
based on discrimination due to race, color, religion, national origin, sex,
disability, or age forty (40) and above. Nothing in this section shall be
construed to preclude any classified or unclassified employee from filing with
the Kentucky Commission on Human Rights a complaint alleging discrimination
on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, disability, or age in
accordance with KRS Chapter 344.
When an eligible's name is removed from a register, the secretary shall notify
the eligible of his action and the reasons therefor, together with his right of
appeal. An eligible's name shall be restored to the register upon presentation of
reasons satisfactory to the secretary or in accordance with the decision of the
board.
(a) Any employee, applicant for employment, or eligible on a register, who
believes that he has been discriminated against, may appeal to the board.
(b) Any applicant whose application for admission to an open-competitive
examination has been rejected shall be notified of this rejection and the
reasons therefor and may appeal to the board for reconsideration of his
qualifications and for admission to the examination. Applicants may be
conditionally admitted to an examination by the secretary pending
reconsideration by the board.
(c) Any applicant who has taken an examination may appeal to the board for
a review of his rating in any part of the examination to assure that uniform
rating procedures have been applied equally and fairly.
(d) An appeal to the board by applicants or eligibles under subsections (11)
and (13) of this section and under this subsection shall be filed in writing
with the executive director not later than thirty (30) calendar days after the
notification of the action in question was mailed.
An evaluation may be appealed to the board if an employee has complied with
the review procedure established in KRS 18A.110(7)(j).
(a) Appeals to the board shall be in writing on an appeal form prescribed by
the board. Appeal forms shall be available at the employee's place of
work. The Personnel Cabinet shall be responsible for the distribution of
these forms.
(b) The appeal form shall be attached to any notice, or copy of any notice, of
dismissal, demotion, suspension, fine, involuntary transfer, or other
penalization, reallocation, or notice of any other action an employee may
appeal under the provisions of this section. The appeal form shall instruct
(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
(21)
(22)
the employee to state whether he is a classified or unclassified employee,
his full name, his appointing authority, work station address and
telephone number, and, if he has retained counsel at the time he files an
appeal, the name, address, and telephone number of his attorney.
* * *
If the appointing authority appeals the final order of the board, unless the board
rules otherwise, the reinstated employee shall remain in his former position, or
a position of like status or pay, until the conclusion of the appeals process, at
which time the appointing authority shall take action in accordance with the
court order.
After a final decision in a contested case has been rendered by the last
administrative or judicial body to which the case has been appealed, the board
shall make the decision available to the public in electronic format on its Web
site and shall organize the decisions according to the statutory basis for which
the appeal was based.
For the purposes of subsections (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7) of this section, the
word "agency" means any agency not assigned to a cabinet for organizational
purposes.
Notwithstanding any other prescribed limitation of action, an employee that has
been penalized, but has not received a written notice of his or her right to
appeal as provided in this section, shall file his or her appeal with the
Personnel Board within one (1) year from the date of the penalization or from
the date that the employee reasonably should have known of the penalization.
Effective:April 13, 2010
History: Amended 2010 Ky. Acts ch. 153, sec. 8, effective April 13, 2010. -Amended 2009 Ky. Acts ch. 75, sec. 15, effective June 25, 2009. -- Amended
2007 Ky. Acts ch. 85, sec. 104, effective June 26, 2007. -- Amended 2000 Ky.
Acts ch. 501, sec. 2, effective July 14, 2000. -- Amended 1998 Ky. Acts ch. 154,
sec. 23, effective July 15, 1998. and ch. 425, sec. 2, effective July 15, 1998. -Amended 1996 Ky. Acts ch. 318, sec. 22, effective July 15, 1996. -- Amended
1994 Ky. Acts ch. 317, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994; ch. 405, sec. 4, effective
July 15, 1994; and ch. 475, sec. 1, effective July 15, 1994. Amended 1992 Ky.
Acts ch. 202, sec. 1, effective July 14, 1992. -- Amended 1988 Ky. Acts ch. 250,
sec. 1, effective July 15, 1988. -- Amended 1986 Ky. Acts ch. 494, sec. 16,
effective July 15, 1986. -- Repealed, reenacted, and amended as KRS 18A.095,
1982 Ky. Acts ch. 448, sec. 19, effective July 15, 1982. -- Amended 1978 Ky.
Acts ch. 269, sec. 6, effective June 17, 1978. -- Amended 1976 Ky. Acts ch. 86,
sec. 9, effective March 29, 1976. -- Amended 1972 Ky. Acts ch. 13, sec. 6. -Created 1960 Ky. Acts ch. 63, sec. 14.
2014-2016 Budget Reference. See State/Executive Branch Budget, 2014 Ky. Acts
ch. 117, Pt. I, C, 2, (2) at 628.
2014-2016 Budget Reference. See State/Executive Branch Budget, 2014 Ky. Acts
ch. 117, Pt. I, D, 10, (1) at 636.
Formerly codified as KRS 18.270.