18A.095 Rights of executive branch employees.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
A classified employee with status shall not be dismissed, demoted, suspended,
or otherwise penalized except for cause.
Prior to dismissal, a classified employee with status shall be notified in writing
of the intent to dismiss him. The notice shall also state:
(a) The specific reasons for dismissal including:
1.
The statutory or regulatory violation;
2.
The specific action or activity on which the intent to dismiss is
based;
3.
The date, time, and place of such action or activity; and
4.
The name of the parties involved;
(b) That the employee has the right to appear personally, or with counsel if
he has retained counsel, to reply to the head of the cabinet or agency or
his designee; and
(c) Whether the employee is placed on administrative leave by the
appointing authority with pay upon receiving the intent to dismiss letter
prior to the agency's final action.
The Personnel Cabinet shall prescribe and distribute a form to be completed
and forwarded by an employee who wishes to appear before the head of the
cabinet or agency or his designee, to each appointing authority. The form shall
be attached to every notice of intent to dismiss and shall contain written
instructions explaining:
(a) The right granted an employee under the provisions of this section
relating to pretermination hearings; and
(b) The time limits and procedures to be followed by all parties in
pretermination hearings.
No later than five (5) working days after receipt of the notice of intent to
dismiss, excluding the day he receives the notice, the employee may request
to appear, personally or with counsel if he has retained counsel, to reply to the
head of the cabinet or agency or his designee.
Unless waived by the employee, the appearance shall be scheduled within six
(6) working days after receipt of an employee's request to appear before the
head of the cabinet or agency or his designee, excluding the day his request is
received.
No later than five (5) working days after the employee appears before the head
of the cabinet or agency or his designee, excluding the day of the appearance,
the cabinet head or agency or his designee shall:
(a) Determine whether to dismiss the employee or to alter, modify, or rescind
the intent to dismiss; and
(b) Notify the employee in writing of the decision.
If the cabinet or agency head or his designee determines that the employee
shall be dismissed or otherwise penalized, the employee shall be notified in
writing of:
(a) The effective date of his dismissal or other penalization;
(b)
The specific reason for this action, including:
1.
The statutory or regulatory violation;
2.
The specific action or activity on which the dismissal or other
penalization is based;
3.
The date, time, and place of the action or activity; and
4.
The name of the parties involved; and
(c) That he may appeal the dismissal or other penalization to the board
within sixty (60) days after receipt of this notification, excluding the day he
receives notice.
(8) A classified employee with status who is demoted, suspended, or otherwise
penalized shall be notified in writing of:
(a) The demotion, suspension, or other penalization;
(b) The effective date of the demotion, suspension, or other penalization;
(c) The specific reason for the action including:
1.
The statutory or regulatory violation;
2.
The specific action or activity on which the demotion, suspension, or
other penalization is based;
3.
The date, time, and place of the action or activity; and
4.
The name of the parties involved; and
(d) That he or she has the right to appeal to the board within sixty (60) days,
excluding the day that he or she received notification of the personnel
action.
(9) Any unclassified employee who is dismissed, demoted, suspended, or
otherwise penalized for cause may, within thirty (30) days after the dismissal,
demotion, suspension, or other form of penalization, appeal to the board for
review thereof.
(10) (a) An employee whose position is reallocated shall be notified in writing by
the appointing authority of:
1.
The reallocation; and
2.
His right to request reconsideration by the secretary within ten (10)
working days of receipt of the notice, excluding the day he receives
notification.
(b) He shall be provided with a form prescribed by the secretary on which to
request reconsideration.
(c) The employee shall file a written request for reconsideration of the
reallocation of his position with the secretary in a manner and form
prescribed by the secretary and shall be given a reasonable opportunity
to be heard thereon by the secretary. The secretary shall make a
determination within sixty (60) days after the request has been filed by an
employee. After reconsideration of the request by the secretary, the
employee may appeal to the board.
(11) Any state employee, applicant for employment, or eligible on a register may
appeal to the board on the grounds that his right to inspect or copy records,
including preliminary and other supporting documentation, relating to him has
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
been denied, abridged, or impeded by a public agency. The board shall
conduct a hearing to determine whether the records related to the employee,
applicant, or eligible, and whether his right to inspect or copy these records
was denied, abridged, or impeded. If the board determines that the records
related to the employee and that the right to inspect or copy these records has
been denied, abridged, or impeded, the board shall order the public agency to
make them available for inspection and copying and shall charge the cost of
the hearing to the public agency. A state employee, an applicant for
employment, and an eligible on a register shall not have the right to inspect or
to copy any examination materials.
Any classified employee may appeal to the board an action alleged to be
based on discrimination due to race, color, religion, national origin, sex,
* * *