18A.095 Rights of executive branch employees.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
A classified employee with status shall not be dismissed, demoted, suspended,
or otherwise penalized except for cause.
Prior to dismissal, a classified employee with status shall be notified in writing
* * *
employment, and an eligible on a register shall not have the right to inspect or
to copy any examination materials.
Any classified employee may appeal to the board an action alleged to be
based on discrimination due to race, color, religion, national origin, sex,
disability, or age forty (40) and above. Nothing in this section shall be
construed to preclude any classified or unclassified employee from filing with
the Kentucky Commission on Human Rights a complaint alleging discrimination
on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, disability, or age in
accordance with KRS Chapter 344.
When an eligible's name is removed from a register, the secretary shall notify
the eligible of his action and the reasons therefor, together with his right of
appeal. An eligible's name shall be restored to the register upon presentation of
reasons satisfactory to the secretary or in accordance with the decision of the
board.
(a) Any employee, applicant for employment, or eligible on a register, who
believes that he has been discriminated against, may appeal to the board.
(b) Any applicant whose application for admission to an open-competitive
examination has been rejected shall be notified of this rejection and the
reasons therefor and may appeal to the board for reconsideration of his
qualifications and for admission to the examination. Applicants may be
conditionally admitted to an examination by the secretary pending
reconsideration by the board.
(c) Any applicant who has taken an examination may appeal to the board for
a review of his rating in any part of the examination to assure that uniform
rating procedures have been applied equally and fairly.
(d) An appeal to the board by applicants or eligibles under subsections (11)
and (13) of this section and under this subsection shall be filed in writing
with the executive director not later than thirty (30) calendar days after the
notification of the action in question was mailed.
An evaluation may be appealed to the board if an employee has complied with
the review procedure established in KRS 18A.110(7)(j).
(a) Appeals to the board shall be in writing on an appeal form prescribed by
the board. Appeal forms shall be available at the employee's place of
work. The Personnel Cabinet shall be responsible for the distribution of
these forms.
(b) The appeal form shall be attached to any notice, or copy of any notice, of
dismissal, demotion, suspension, fine, involuntary transfer, or other
penalization, reallocation, or notice of any other action an employee may
appeal under the provisions of this section. The appeal form shall instruct
(17)
(18)
(19)
(20)
(21)
(22)
the employee to state whether he is a classified or unclassified employee,
his full name, his appointing authority, work station address and
telephone number, and, if he has retained counsel at the time he files an
* * *
the period of his penalization, or otherwise make the employee whole
unless the order is stayed by the board or the court on appeal.
(b) If the board finds that the action complained of was taken without just
cause, the board shall order the immediate reinstatement of the employee
to his former position or a position of like status and pay, without loss of
pay for the period of his penalization, or otherwise make the employee
whole unless the order is stayed by the board or the court on appeal.
(c) If the board finds that the action taken by the appointing authority was
excessive or erroneous in view of all the surrounding circumstances, the
board shall direct the appointing authority to alter, modify, or rescind the
disciplinary action.
(d) In all other cases, the board shall direct the appointing authority to
rescind the action taken or otherwise grant specific relief or dismiss the
appeal.
If a final order of the board is appealed, a court shall award reasonable
attorney fees to an employee who prevails by a final adjudication on the merits
as provided by KRS 453.260. This award shall not include attorney fees
attributable to the hearing before the board.
When any employee is dismissed and not ordered reinstated after the appeal,
the board in its discretion may direct that his name be placed on an appropriate
reemployment list for employment in any similar position other than the one
from which he had been removed.
After a final decision has been rendered by the board or court, an employee
who prevails in his appeal shall be credited with the amount of leave time used
for time spent at his hearing before the board or court. Employees who had an
insufficient amount of leave time shall be credited with leave time equal to the
amount of time spent at their hearings before the board or court.
If the appointing authority appeals the final order of the board, unless the board
rules otherwise, the reinstated employee shall remain in his former position, or
a position of like status or pay, until the conclusion of the appeals process, at
which time the appointing authority shall take action in accordance with the
court order.
After a final decision in a contested case has been rendered by the last
administrative or judicial body to which the case has been appealed, the board
shall make the decision available to the public in electronic format on its Web
site and shall organize the decisions according to the statutory basis for which
the appeal was based.
For the purposes of subsections (2), (3), (4), (5), (6), and (7) of this section, the
word "agency" means any agency not assigned to a cabinet for organizational
purposes.
Notwithstanding any other prescribed limitation of action, an employee that has
been penalized, but has not received a written notice of his or her right to
appeal as provided in this section, shall file his or her appeal with the
* * *