18A.095 Rights of executive branch employees.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
A classified employee with status shall not be dismissed, demoted, suspended,
or otherwise penalized except for cause.
Prior to dismissal, a classified employee with status shall be notified in writing
* * *
(10) (a) An employee whose position is reallocated shall be notified in writing by
the appointing authority of:
1.
The reallocation; and
2.
His right to request reconsideration by the secretary within ten (10)
working days of receipt of the notice, excluding the day he receives
notification.
(b) He shall be provided with a form prescribed by the secretary on which to
request reconsideration.
(c) The employee shall file a written request for reconsideration of the
reallocation of his position with the secretary in a manner and form
prescribed by the secretary and shall be given a reasonable opportunity
to be heard thereon by the secretary. The secretary shall make a
determination within sixty (60) days after the request has been filed by an
employee. After reconsideration of the request by the secretary, the
employee may appeal to the board.
(11) Any state employee, applicant for employment, or eligible on a register may
appeal to the board on the grounds that his right to inspect or copy records,
including preliminary and other supporting documentation, relating to him has
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
been denied, abridged, or impeded by a public agency. The board shall
conduct a hearing to determine whether the records related to the employee,
applicant, or eligible, and whether his right to inspect or copy these records
was denied, abridged, or impeded. If the board determines that the records
related to the employee and that the right to inspect or copy these records has
been denied, abridged, or impeded, the board shall order the public agency to
make them available for inspection and copying and shall charge the cost of
the hearing to the public agency. A state employee, an applicant for
employment, and an eligible on a register shall not have the right to inspect or
to copy any examination materials.
Any classified employee may appeal to the board an action alleged to be
based on discrimination due to race, color, religion, national origin, sex,
disability, or age forty (40) and above. Nothing in this section shall be
construed to preclude any classified or unclassified employee from filing with
the Kentucky Commission on Human Rights a complaint alleging discrimination
on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, disability, or age in
accordance with KRS Chapter 344.
When an eligible's name is removed from a register, the secretary shall notify
the eligible of his action and the reasons therefor, together with his right of
appeal. An eligible's name shall be restored to the register upon presentation of
reasons satisfactory to the secretary or in accordance with the decision of the
board.
(a) Any employee, applicant for employment, or eligible on a register, who
believes that he has been discriminated against, may appeal to the board.
(b) Any applicant whose application for admission to an open-competitive
* * *
employee who has failed to state the reasons for the appeal and the
cause for which he has been dismissed. The board may deny any appeal
after a preliminary hearing if it lacks jurisdiction to grant relief. The board
shall notify the employee of its denial in writing and shall inform the
employee of his right to appeal the denial under the provisions of KRS
18A.100.
(b) Any investigation by the board of any matter related to an appeal filed by
an employee shall be conducted only upon notice to the employee, the
employee's counsel, and the appointing authority. All parties to the appeal
shall have access to information produced by the investigations and the
information shall be presented at the hearing.
Each appeal shall be decided individually, unless otherwise agreed by the
parties and the board. The board shall not:
(a) Employ class action procedures; or
(b) Conduct test representative cases.
Board members shall abstain from public comment about a pending or
impending proceeding before the board. This shall not prohibit board members
from making public statements in the course of their official duties or from
explaining for public information the procedures of the board.
An appeal to the board may be heard by the full board or one (1) or more of the
following: Its executive director, its general counsel, any nonelected member of
the board, or any hearing officer secured by the board pursuant to KRS
13B.030.
(a) If the board finds that the action complained of was taken by the
appointing authority in violation of laws prohibiting favor for, or
discrimination against, or bias with respect to, his political or religious
opinions or affiliations or ethnic origin, or in violation of laws prohibiting
discrimination because of such individual's sex or age or disability, the
appointing authority shall immediately reinstate the employee to his
former position or a position of like status and pay, without loss of pay for
(23)
(24)
(25)
(26)
(27)
(28)
(29)
the period of his penalization, or otherwise make the employee whole
unless the order is stayed by the board or the court on appeal.
(b) If the board finds that the action complained of was taken without just
cause, the board shall order the immediate reinstatement of the employee
to his former position or a position of like status and pay, without loss of
pay for the period of his penalization, or otherwise make the employee
whole unless the order is stayed by the board or the court on appeal.
(c) If the board finds that the action taken by the appointing authority was
excessive or erroneous in view of all the surrounding circumstances, the
board shall direct the appointing authority to alter, modify, or rescind the
disciplinary action.
(d) In all other cases, the board shall direct the appointing authority to
* * *