18A.095 Rights of executive branch employees.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
A classified employee with status shall not be dismissed, demoted, suspended,
or otherwise penalized except for cause.
Prior to dismissal, a classified employee with status shall be notified in writing
of the intent to dismiss him. The notice shall also state:
(a) The specific reasons for dismissal including:
1.
The statutory or regulatory violation;
2.
The specific action or activity on which the intent to dismiss is
based;
3.
The date, time, and place of such action or activity; and
4.
The name of the parties involved;
(b) That the employee has the right to appear personally, or with counsel if
he has retained counsel, to reply to the head of the cabinet or agency or
his designee; and
(c) Whether the employee is placed on administrative leave by the
appointing authority with pay upon receiving the intent to dismiss letter
prior to the agency's final action.
The Personnel Cabinet shall prescribe and distribute a form to be completed
and forwarded by an employee who wishes to appear before the head of the
cabinet or agency or his designee, to each appointing authority. The form shall
be attached to every notice of intent to dismiss and shall contain written
instructions explaining:
(a) The right granted an employee under the provisions of this section
relating to pretermination hearings; and
(b) The time limits and procedures to be followed by all parties in
pretermination hearings.
No later than five (5) working days after receipt of the notice of intent to
dismiss, excluding the day he receives the notice, the employee may request
to appear, personally or with counsel if he has retained counsel, to reply to the
head of the cabinet or agency or his designee.
Unless waived by the employee, the appearance shall be scheduled within six
(6) working days after receipt of an employee's request to appear before the
head of the cabinet or agency or his designee, excluding the day his request is
received.
No later than five (5) working days after the employee appears before the head
of the cabinet or agency or his designee, excluding the day of the appearance,
the cabinet head or agency or his designee shall:
(a) Determine whether to dismiss the employee or to alter, modify, or rescind
the intent to dismiss; and
(b) Notify the employee in writing of the decision.
If the cabinet or agency head or his designee determines that the employee
shall be dismissed or otherwise penalized, the employee shall be notified in
writing of:
(a) The effective date of his dismissal or other penalization;
(b)
The specific reason for this action, including:
1.
The statutory or regulatory violation;
2.
The specific action or activity on which the dismissal or other
penalization is based;
3.
The date, time, and place of the action or activity; and
4.
The name of the parties involved; and
(c) That he may appeal the dismissal or other penalization to the board
within sixty (60) days after receipt of this notification, excluding the day he
receives notice.
(8) A classified employee with status who is demoted, suspended, or otherwise
* * *
appeal to the board on the grounds that his right to inspect or copy records,
including preliminary and other supporting documentation, relating to him has
(12)
(13)
(14)
(15)
(16)
been denied, abridged, or impeded by a public agency. The board shall
conduct a hearing to determine whether the records related to the employee,
applicant, or eligible, and whether his right to inspect or copy these records
was denied, abridged, or impeded. If the board determines that the records
related to the employee and that the right to inspect or copy these records has
been denied, abridged, or impeded, the board shall order the public agency to
make them available for inspection and copying and shall charge the cost of
the hearing to the public agency. A state employee, an applicant for
employment, and an eligible on a register shall not have the right to inspect or
to copy any examination materials.
Any classified employee may appeal to the board an action alleged to be
based on discrimination due to race, color, religion, national origin, sex,
disability, or age forty (40) and above. Nothing in this section shall be
construed to preclude any classified or unclassified employee from filing with
the Kentucky Commission on Human Rights a complaint alleging discrimination
on the basis of race, color, religion, national origin, sex, disability, or age in
accordance with KRS Chapter 344.
When an eligible's name is removed from a register, the secretary shall notify
the eligible of his action and the reasons therefor, together with his right of
appeal. An eligible's name shall be restored to the register upon presentation of
reasons satisfactory to the secretary or in accordance with the decision of the
board.
(a) Any employee, applicant for employment, or eligible on a register, who
believes that he has been discriminated against, may appeal to the board.
(b) Any applicant whose application for admission to an open-competitive
examination has been rejected shall be notified of this rejection and the
reasons therefor and may appeal to the board for reconsideration of his
qualifications and for admission to the examination. Applicants may be
conditionally admitted to an examination by the secretary pending
reconsideration by the board.
(c) Any applicant who has taken an examination may appeal to the board for
a review of his rating in any part of the examination to assure that uniform
rating procedures have been applied equally and fairly.
(d) An appeal to the board by applicants or eligibles under subsections (11)
and (13) of this section and under this subsection shall be filed in writing
with the executive director not later than thirty (30) calendar days after the
notification of the action in question was mailed.
An evaluation may be appealed to the board if an employee has complied with
* * *