18A.095 Rights of executive branch employees.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
A classified employee with status shall not be dismissed, demoted, suspended,
or otherwise penalized except for cause.
Prior to dismissal, a classified employee with status shall be notified in writing
* * *
discrimination against, or bias with respect to, his political or religious
opinions or affiliations or ethnic origin, or in violation of laws prohibiting
discrimination because of such individual's sex or age or disability, the
appointing authority shall immediately reinstate the employee to his
former position or a position of like status and pay, without loss of pay for
(23)
(24)
(25)
(26)
(27)
(28)
(29)
the period of his penalization, or otherwise make the employee whole
unless the order is stayed by the board or the court on appeal.
(b) If the board finds that the action complained of was taken without just
cause, the board shall order the immediate reinstatement of the employee
to his former position or a position of like status and pay, without loss of
pay for the period of his penalization, or otherwise make the employee
whole unless the order is stayed by the board or the court on appeal.
(c) If the board finds that the action taken by the appointing authority was
excessive or erroneous in view of all the surrounding circumstances, the
board shall direct the appointing authority to alter, modify, or rescind the
disciplinary action.
(d) In all other cases, the board shall direct the appointing authority to
rescind the action taken or otherwise grant specific relief or dismiss the
appeal.
If a final order of the board is appealed, a court shall award reasonable
attorney fees to an employee who prevails by a final adjudication on the merits
as provided by KRS 453.260. This award shall not include attorney fees
attributable to the hearing before the board.
When any employee is dismissed and not ordered reinstated after the appeal,
the board in its discretion may direct that his name be placed on an appropriate
reemployment list for employment in any similar position other than the one
from which he had been removed.
After a final decision has been rendered by the board or court, an employee
who prevails in his appeal shall be credited with the amount of leave time used
for time spent at his hearing before the board or court. Employees who had an
insufficient amount of leave time shall be credited with leave time equal to the
amount of time spent at their hearings before the board or court.
If the appointing authority appeals the final order of the board, unless the board
rules otherwise, the reinstated employee shall remain in his former position, or
a position of like status or pay, until the conclusion of the appeals process, at
which time the appointing authority shall take action in accordance with the
court order.
After a final decision in a contested case has been rendered by the last
administrative or judicial body to which the case has been appealed, the board
shall make the decision available to the public in electronic format on its Web
* * *