186.010 Definitions.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
"Cabinet," as used in KRS 186.400 to 186.640, means the Transportation
Cabinet; except as specifically designated, "cabinet," as used in KRS 186.020
to 186.270, means the Transportation Cabinet only with respect to motor
* * *
paragraph (a) of subsection (8) of this section, which are propelled otherwise
than by muscular power. As used in KRS 186.400 to 186.640, it means all
vehicles, as defined in paragraph (b) of subsection (8) of this section, which are
self-propelled. "Motor vehicle" shall not include a moped as defined in this
section, but shall include low-speed vehicles as defined in this section.
"Moped" means either a motorized bicycle whose frame design may include
one (1) or more horizontal crossbars supporting a fuel tank so long as it also
has pedals, or a motorized bicycle with a step-through type frame which may or
may not have pedals rated no more than two (2) brake horsepower, a cylinder
capacity not exceeding fifty (50) cubic centimeters, an automatic transmission
not requiring clutching or shifting by the operator after the drive system is
engaged, and capable of a maximum speed of not more than thirty (30) miles
per hour.
"Operator" means any person in actual control of a motor vehicle upon a
highway.
(a) "Owner" means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or a person
who pursuant to a bona fide sale has received physical possession of the
vehicle subject to any applicable security interest.
(b) A vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale or lease,
with the vendee or lessee entitled to possession of the vehicle, upon
performance of the contract terms, for a period of three hundred sixty-five
(365) days or more and with the right of purchase upon performance of
the conditions stated in the agreement and with an immediate right of
possession vested in the conditional vendee or lessee, or if a mortgagor
of a vehicle is entitled to possession, the conditional vendee or lessee or
mortgagor shall be deemed the owner.
(c) A licensed motor vehicle dealer who transfers physical possession of a
motor vehicle to a purchaser pursuant to a bona fide sale, and complies
with the requirements of KRS 186A.220, shall not be deemed the owner
of that motor vehicle solely due to an assignment to his dealership or a
certificate of title in the dealership's name. Rather, under these
circumstances, ownership shall transfer upon delivery of the vehicle to the
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
purchaser, subject to any applicable security interest.
(a) "Vehicle," as used in KRS 186.020 to 186.260, includes all agencies for
the transportation of persons or property over or upon the public highways
of this Commonwealth and all vehicles passing over or upon said
highways, excepting road rollers, road graders, farm tractors, vehicles on
which power shovels are mounted, such other construction equipment
customarily used only on the site of construction and which is not practical
for the transportation of persons or property upon the highways, such
vehicles as travel exclusively upon rails, and such vehicles as are
* * *