186.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless otherwise indicated:
(1) "Cabinet," as used in KRS 186.400 to 186.640, means the Transportation Cabinet;
except as specifically designated, "cabinet," as used in KRS 186.020 to 186.270,
* * *
defined in paragraph (b) of subsection (8) of this section, which are self-propelled.
"Motor vehicle" shall not include a moped as defined in this section, but for
registration purposes shall include low-speed vehicles and military surplus vehicles
as defined in this section and vehicles operating under KRS 189.283;
(5) "Moped" means either a motorized bicycle whose frame design may include one (1)
or more horizontal crossbars supporting a fuel tank so long as it also has pedals, or a
motorized bicycle with a step-through type frame which may or may not have
pedals rated no more than two (2) brake horsepower, a cylinder capacity not
exceeding fifty (50) cubic centimeters, an automatic transmission not requiring
clutching or shifting by the operator after the drive system is engaged, and capable
of a maximum speed of not more than thirty (30) miles per hour;
(6) "Operator" means any person in actual control of a motor vehicle upon a highway;
(7) (a) "Owner" means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or a person who
pursuant to a bona fide sale has received physical possession of the vehicle
subject to any applicable security interest.
(b) A vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale or lease, with
the vendee or lessee entitled to possession of the vehicle, upon performance of
the contract terms, for a period of three hundred sixty-five (365) days or more
and with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in
the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the
conditional vendee or lessee, or if a mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled to
possession, the conditional vendee or lessee or mortgagor shall be deemed the
owner.
(c) A licensed motor vehicle dealer who transfers physical possession of a motor
vehicle to a purchaser pursuant to a bona fide sale, and complies with the
requirements of KRS 186A.220, shall not be deemed the owner of that motor
vehicle solely due to an assignment to his dealership or a certificate of title in
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
the dealership's name. Rather, under these circumstances, ownership shall
transfer upon delivery of the vehicle to the purchaser, subject to any
applicable security interest;
(a) "Vehicle," as used in KRS 186.020 to 186.260, includes all agencies for the
transportation of persons or property over or upon the public highways of this
Commonwealth and all vehicles passing over or upon said highways, except
electric low-speed scooters, road rollers, road graders, farm tractors, vehicles
on which power shovels are mounted, such other construction equipment
customarily used only on the site of construction and which is not practical for
the transportation of persons or property upon the highways, such vehicles as
travel exclusively upon rails, and such vehicles as are propelled by electric
power obtained from overhead wires while being operated within any
* * *