186.010 Definitions for chapter.
As used in this chapter, unless otherwise indicated:
(1) "Cabinet," as used in KRS 186.400 to 186.640, means the Transportation Cabinet;
except as specifically designated, "cabinet," as used in KRS 186.020 to 186.270,
* * *
(6) "Operator" means any person in actual control of a motor vehicle upon a highway;
(7) (a) "Owner" means a person who holds the legal title of a vehicle or a person who
pursuant to a bona fide sale has received physical possession of the vehicle
subject to any applicable security interest.
(b) A vehicle is the subject of an agreement for the conditional sale or lease, with
the vendee or lessee entitled to possession of the vehicle, upon performance of
the contract terms, for a period of three hundred sixty-five (365) days or more
and with the right of purchase upon performance of the conditions stated in
the agreement and with an immediate right of possession vested in the
conditional vendee or lessee, or if a mortgagor of a vehicle is entitled to
possession, the conditional vendee or lessee or mortgagor shall be deemed the
owner.
(c) A licensed motor vehicle dealer who transfers physical possession of a motor
vehicle to a purchaser pursuant to a bona fide sale, and complies with the
requirements of KRS 186A.220, shall not be deemed the owner of that motor
vehicle solely due to an assignment to his dealership or a certificate of title in
(8)
(9)
(10)
(11)
(12)
(13)
the dealership's name. Rather, under these circumstances, ownership shall
transfer upon delivery of the vehicle to the purchaser, subject to any
applicable security interest;
(a) "Vehicle," as used in KRS 186.020 to 186.260, includes all agencies for the
transportation of persons or property over or upon the public highways of this
Commonwealth and all vehicles passing over or upon said highways, except
electric low-speed scooters, road rollers, road graders, farm tractors, vehicles
on which power shovels are mounted, such other construction equipment
customarily used only on the site of construction and which is not practical for
the transportation of persons or property upon the highways, such vehicles as
travel exclusively upon rails, and such vehicles as are propelled by electric
power obtained from overhead wires while being operated within any
municipality or where said vehicles do not travel more than five (5) miles
beyond the city limit of any municipality.
(b) As used in KRS 186.400 to 186.640, "vehicle" means every device in, upon,
or by which any person or property is or may be transported or drawn upon a
public highway, except electric low-speed scooters, devices moved by human
and animal power or used exclusively upon stationary rails or tracks, or which
derives its power from overhead wires;
KRS 186.020 to 186.270 apply to motor vehicle licenses. KRS 186.400 to 186.640
apply to operator's licenses;
"Dealer" means any person engaging in the business of buying or selling motor
vehicles;
"Commercial vehicles" means all motor vehicles that are required to be registered
under the terms of KRS 186.050, but not including vehicles primarily designed for
* * *