91A.040 Annual city audits -- Publication -- Contents -- Exception -- Penalties.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
Each city of the first through fifth class shall, after the close of each fiscal year,
cause each fund of the city to be audited by the Auditor of Public Accounts or a
certified public accountant. The audits shall be completed by February 1
immediately following the fiscal year being audited. Within ten (10) days of the
completion of the audit and its presentation to the city legislative body, in
accordance with subsection (4)(e) of this section, each city shall forward three
(3) copies of the audit report to the Department for Local Government for
information purposes. The Department for Local Government shall forward one
(1) copy of the audit report to the Legislative Research Commission to be used
for the purposes of KRS 6.955 to 6.975.
Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, each city of the sixth class
shall, after the close of each odd-numbered fiscal year, cause each fund of the
city to be audited by the Auditor of Public Accounts or a certified public
accountant. The audits shall be completed by February 1 immediately following
the fiscal year to be audited. Within ten (10) days of the completion of the audit
and its presentation to the city legislative body, in accordance with subsection
(4)(e) of this section, each sixth class city shall forward three (3) copies of the
audit report to the Department for Local Government for information purposes.
The Department for Local Government shall forward one (1) copy of the audit
report to the Legislative Research Commission to be used for the purposes of
KRS 6.955 to 6.975. After the close of each even-numbered fiscal year, each
sixth class city shall prepare a financial statement in accordance with KRS
424.220 and immediately forward one (1) copy to the Department for Local
Government, which shall forward one (1) copy of the financial statement to the
Legislative Research Commission.
Any city of the sixth class, which for any fiscal year receives and expends, from
all sources and for all purposes, less than seventy-five thousand dollars
($75,000), and which has no long-term debt, whether general obligation or
revenue debt, shall not be required to audit each fund of the city for that
particular fiscal year. Each city shall annually prepare a financial statement in
accordance with KRS 424.220 and immediately forward one (1) copy to the
Department for Local Government for information purposes. The Department
for Local Government shall be responsible for forwarding one (1) copy of the
financial statement to the Legislative Research Commission to be used for the
purposes of KRS 6.955 to 6.975.
Each city required by this section to conduct an annual or biannual audit shall
enter into a written contract with the selected auditor. The contract shall set
forth all terms and conditions of the agreement which shall include but not be
limited to requirements that:
(a) The auditor be employed to examine the basic financial statements,
which shall include the government-wide and fund financial statements;
(b) The auditor shall include in the annual city audit report an examination of
local government economic assistance funds granted to the city under
KRS 42.450 to 42.495. The auditor shall include a certification with the
annual audit report that the funds were expended for the purpose
intended;
(c)
(5)
(6)
(7)
(8)
All audit information be prepared in accordance with generally accepted
governmental auditing standards which include tests of the accounting
records and auditing procedures considered necessary in the
circumstances. Where the audit is to cover the use of state or federal
funds, appropriate state or federal guidelines shall be utilized;
(d) The auditor prepare a typewritten or printed report embodying:
1.
The basic financial statements and accompanying supplemental
and required supplemental information;
2.
The auditor's opinion on the basic financial statements or reasons
why an opinion cannot be expressed; and
3.
* * *