2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 83A - ORGANIZATION OF GOVERNMENT IN CITIES 83A.150 City manager plan -- Powers and duties of mayor, board of commissioners, and city manager.
83A.150 City manager plan -- Powers and duties of mayor, board of
commissioners, and city manager.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
(7)
The form of government provided in this section shall be known as the city
manager plan and this section shall together with KRS 83A.010 to 83A.120
govern any city declared to be under the city manager plan by KRS 83A.020 or
which has adopted the city manager plan pursuant to KRS 83A.160.
Each city under this section shall be governed by an elected officer who shall
be called mayor and by elected legislative body members who shall be called
city commissioners and which together shall be known as the board of
commissioners and by such other officers and employees as may be provided
for by statute or city ordinance.
All legislative and executive authority of the city shall be vested in and
exercised by the board. The mayor shall preside at all meetings of the board
and may vote in all proceedings. The mayor shall be recognized as the head of
the city government by the Governor for purposes of military law, but shall have
no regular administrative duties. The board shall designate one (1) city
commissioner to serve as mayor pro tem. The mayor pro tem shall act for the
mayor whenever the mayor is unable to attend to the duties of his office and he
shall then possess all rights, powers and duties of mayor. If the disability of the
mayor to attend his duties continues for sixty (60) consecutive days, the office
of mayor may be declared vacant by a majority vote of the board membership
and the provisions of KRS 83A.040 shall apply.
Regular meetings of the board shall be held at least once each month at such
times and places as are fixed by ordinance. Special meetings of the board may
be called by the mayor or upon written request of a majority of the city
commissioners. In the call, the mayor or commissioners shall designate the
purpose, time and place of the special meeting with sufficient notice for the
attendance of board members and for compliance with KRS Chapter 61. At a
special meeting no business shall be considered other than that set forth in the
designation of purpose. The minutes of every meeting shall be signed by the
person responsible for maintaining city records provided under KRS 83A.060
and the officer presiding at the meeting.
The board shall by ordinance establish all appointive offices and the duties and
responsibilities of those offices and codes, rules, and regulations for the public
health, safety, and welfare. The board shall by ordinance provide for sufficient
revenue to operate city government and shall appropriate the funds of a city
budget which shall provide for the orderly management of city resources.
The board may require any city officer or employee to prepare and submit to it
sworn statements regarding his performance of his official duties and may
otherwise inquire into the conduct of duties of any department, office, or
agency of the city.
The board shall in accordance with KRS 83A.080 create the office of city
manager and set qualifications for the office, which shall include, but not be
limited to professional training or administrative qualifications with special
reference to actual experience in or knowledge of accepted practice regarding
duties of the office and list duties and responsibilities of the office which shall
include, but not be limited to:
(a)
(8)
(9)
Being responsible to the board for the proper administration of all duties
imposed upon him by ordinance;
(b) Recommending to the board, subject to any statute, ordinance, or
contract which relates to the appointment, tenure, or removal of any
employee, the appointment, and when necessary for the good of the
service, the removal of subordinate employees and officers of the city. No
officer or employee of the city shall be appointed or removed except
through action by the board, except that the city manager may fill
vacancies in the classified service pending the appointment by the board
and may employ personnel for temporary positions subject to such
conditions as may be imposed by the board;
(c) Preparing the budget and submitting it to the board and being responsible
for its administration after adoption;
(d) Preparing and submitting to the board as of the end of each fiscal year a
complete report on the finances and administrative activities of the city for
the preceding year;
(e) Keeping the board advised of the financial condition and future needs of
the city and making recommendations as he deems desirable;
(f) Maintaining liaison with related units of local government respecting
interlocal contracting and joint activities;
(g) Supervising all departments of city government and the conduct of all city
officers and employees under his jurisdiction and requiring each
department to make reports to him required by ordinance or as he deems
desirable; and
(h) Performing other duties required of city executive authorities by statute or
required of him by the board not inconsistent with this section.
The board shall appoint a city manager by a majority vote of all its members.
* * *