2013 Kentucky Revised Statutes CHAPTER 67C - RESTRUCTURE OF LOCAL GOVERNMENT IN COUNTY CONTAINING CITY OF FIRST CLASS 67C.105 Qualifications, election, title, and powers of mayor -- Procedure for filling vacancy in office of mayor.
67C.105 Qualifications, election, title, and powers of mayor -- Procedure for
filling vacancy in office of mayor.
(1)
(2)
(3)
(4)
(5)
(6)
All executive and administrative power of the government shall be vested in the
office of the mayor. The term "executive and administrative power" shall be
construed broadly. The mayor shall be the chief executive of a consolidated
local government formed under the provisions of KRS 67C.101 to 67C.137.
The mayor shall be nominated and elected in partisan elections for a term of
four (4) years in the same election years as other local government officials as
regulated by the regular election laws of the Commonwealth. The mayor shall
assume office on the first Monday in January following his or her election. He
or she shall serve until a successor qualifies and may serve for no more than
three (3) consecutive terms after which time he or she shall be prohibited from
running for election or being appointed as mayor for a period of at least four (4)
years.
The mayor shall be at least twenty-one (21) years old, a qualified voter, a
member of his or her political party, and a resident of the territory
encompassing the consolidated local government for a period of at least one
(1) year prior to his or her election as mayor. The mayor shall continue to
reside within the geographic boundary of the consolidated local government
throughout his or her term of office.
Except as otherwise provided in KRS 67C.101 to 67C.137, the mayor shall
have all the power and authority that the mayor of the city of the first class and
the county judge/executive exercised under the Constitution and the general
laws of the Commonwealth of Kentucky prior to the consolidation.
The mayor is authorized to supervise, administer, and control all departments
and agencies as may be created by KRS 67C.101 to 67C.137 or created by
ordinance. The mayor shall appoint all department and agency directors. The
appointees shall serve at the pleasure of the mayor. Specifically, the mayor
shall:
(a) Prepare and submit an annual report coinciding with the fiscal year, on
the state of the consolidated local government, to be presented at a public
meeting of the council;
(b) Submit an annual budget;
(c) Oversee the administration and implementation of the adopted budget
ordinance;
(d) Enforce the ordinances of the consolidated local government;
(e) Supervise all officers, agents, employees, cabinets, departments, offices,
agencies, functions, and duties of the consolidated local government;
(f) Call special meetings of the consolidated local government council;
(g) Appoint and remove his or her own staff at his or her own pleasure;
(h) Execute written contracts or obligations of the consolidated local
government; and
(i) Approve or veto ordinances and resolutions adopted by the consolidated
local government council.
In case the office of mayor becomes vacant by reason of death, resignation, or
(7)
removal, the members of the legislative council of the consolidated local
government shall by a majority vote of the membership of the council elect a
qualified person to fill the vacancy in the office of the mayor not later than thirty
(30) days after the date on which the vacancy occurs for the unexpired term.
The members of the legislative body of the consolidated local government may
elect one (1) of their members to serve as temporary mayor until they are able
to hold the election to fill the vacancy for the unexpired term. If the legislative
council fails to elect a person to fill the vacancy within thirty (30) days after the
vacancy occurs, the Governor shall fill the vacancy in the office by appointment
of a qualified person for the unexpired term.
The mayor of a consolidated local government shall be known as the mayor of
...................../.................. County Metro Government, which shall be a
combination of the names of the largest city in existence in the county on the
date of the adoption of the consolidated local government and the county.
Effective:July 12, 2012
History: Amended 2012 Ky. Acts ch. 49, sec. 2, effective July 12, 2012. -Amended 2002 Ky. Acts ch. 346, sec. 55, effective July 15, 2002. -- Created
2000 Ky. Acts ch. 189, sec. 3, effective July 14, 2000.